Search form

'Animation Show of Shows' Vol. 7-9 Now Available

Acme Filmworks releases a third set of award-winning animated shorts as part of its “Animation Show of Shows” DVD collection.

Acme Filmworks has released a third set of award-winning animated shorts as part of its Animation Show of Shows DVD collection. Since 1998, The Animation Show of Shows has selected the best in animated short films from the world’s most renowned animation festivals and presented them at the major animation studios to inspire their animators and directors.

The collection features celebrated works of independent artists, with each film carefully curated and lovingly presented. Each box set contains six DVDs, with each disc containing three shorts held in its own slip case illustrated with still art from the film and a bio of each director.

Containing 18 discs, the Animation Show of Shows Volume 7-9 box set features new HD restorations of classic films like The Man Who Planted Trees, Crac!, Bitz Butz, Hot Stuff, Every Child, and The Street. There are multiple Academy Award winners, including La Maison en Petite Cubes, Logorama, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore and The Lost Thing.

Volume 37:

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

by William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg The Village by Mark Baker Bitzbutz by Gil Alkabetz

Volume 38:

The Centrifuge Brain Project

by Till Nowak The God by Konstantin Bronzit Crossroads (Die Kreuzung) by Raimund Krumme

Volume 39:

Galeria

by Robert Proch Una Furtiva Lagrima by Carlo Vogele No Room for Gerold by Daniel Nocke

Volume 40:

This Way Up by Smith & Foulkes Journey to Cape Verde by José Miguel Ribeiro La Taxidermiste by Antoine Robert, Dorianne Fibleui, Paulin Cointot, and Maud Sertour

Volume 41:

Crac! by Frederic BackDimanche (Sunday) by Patrick Doyon The Silence Beneath the Bark

by Joanna Lurie

Volume 42:

Sinna Mann (Angry Man)

by Anita Killi Fiumana (Flood) by Julia Gromskaya Rope Dance by Raimund Krumme

Volume 43:

The Lost Thing

by Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann Lavatory Lovestory by Konstantin Bronzit Mastro by Geza M. Toth

Volume 44:

The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger by Bill Plympton Guard Dog Global Jam by Bill Plympton Romance by George Schwizgebel

Volume 45:

Paths of Hate by Damian Nenow Divers in the Rain by Olga Pärn and Priit Pärn The Renter by Jason Carpenter

Volume 46:

Luminaris by Juan Pablo Zaramella Rubicon

by Gil Alkabetz Flamingo Pride by Tomer Eshed

Volume 47:

Here and the Great Elsewhere by Michèle Lemieux The Street by Caroline Leaf The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello by Anthony Lucas

Volume 48:

Logorama by The French collective H5 (François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy and Ludovic Houplain) Ring of Fire by Andreas Hykade Tentation by Loris Accaries, Marie Ayme, Claire Baudean and Audrey Janvier

Volume 49:

La Maison en Petits Cubes

by Kunio Kato Hot Stuff by Zlatko Grgic Zoologic by Nicole Mitchell

Volume 50:

Let’s Pollute

by Geefwee Boedoe The Case by Martin Zivocky Esterhazy by Izabela Plucinska

Volume 51:

Wild Life

by Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby Muybridge's Strings by Koji Yamamura Anderi Svislotsky by Igor Kovalyov

Volume 52:

The Man Who Planted Trees by Frédéric Back Every Child by Eugene Fedorenko Mobile by Verena Fels

Volume 53:

French Roast by Fabrice O. Joubert Jean-François

by Tom Haugomat and Bruno MangyokuPassage by Raimund Krumme

Volume 54:

7596 Frames

by Martin Georgiev Love and Theft by Andreas Hykade Schlaf (Sleep) by Claudius Gentinetta and Frank Braun

For a complete list of contents and ordering information, visit filmporium.com.

Source: Acme Filmworks

Tags 
randomness