Anima Mundi Releases Winners

Anima Mundi has released the winners for its 2001 festival, which took place from Friday, July 13 Monday, July 23, 2001 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil then moved to São Paulo, Brazil from Wednesday, July 25 Sunday, July 29, 2001. The festival is the major animation festival in South America. The festival included a wide range of open activities, including workshops, lectures and exhibitions. The winners were chosen by a panel of 26 animation industry professionals from around the world. Below is a complete list of winners.

BEST FILM:

1st - FATHER AND DAUGHTER by Michael Dudok de Wit, Holland.

2nd - FOR THE BIRDS by Ralph Eggleston, U.S.A.

3rd - REJECTED by Don Hertzfeldt, U.S.A.

BEST VIDEO:

1st - JEDNE NOCI VEDNOM MESTER (ONE NIGHT AND ONE TOWN) by Jan Baleje, Czech Republic.

2nd - F8 by Jason Wen, U.S.A.

3rd - SVOBODA (LIBERTY) by Radan Vasulin, Czech Republic.

FIRST ANIMATED WORK:

1st - COITPAEM? (LET'S PLAY?) by Kirill Kravchenko, Russia.

2nd - THE BOX by Stefan Gronsky, U.S.A. and INVERNO by Catarina Pé-Curto, Francisco Menezes and Susana Pinto, Portugal.

BEST PORTFOLIO:

1st - Aardman Animation, U.K.

2nd - Conspiração Digital, Brazil.

3rd - FilmtecknarnaF Animation, Sweden.

ANIMA MUNDI 2001 - AUDIENCE AWARDS - SÃO PAULO

BEST ANIMATION FILM:

1st - FOR THE BIRDS by Ralph Eggleston, U.S.A.

2nd - LES OISEAUX EN CAGE NE PEUVENT PAS VOLER (CAGED BIRDS CANNOT FLY) by Luis Briceno, France.

3rd - OS IRMÃOS WILLIAMS (BROTHERS WILLIAMS) by Ricardo Dantas, Brazil.

BEST ANIMATION FOR CHILDREN:

1st - AUNT TIGER by Michael Mort and Deiniol Morris, Taiwan.

2nd - POLSE (SAUSAGE) by Ivar Rodningen, Norway.

3rd - DISFARCE EXPLOSIVO (POP CLUCK) by Mário Galindo, Brazil.

BEST COMPUTER ANIMATION:

1st - A SZENTJÁNOS BOGARAK NEMI ÉLETE (THE SEXUAL LIFE OF FIREFLIES), by Pál Tóth, Hungry.

2nd - ENDANGERED LOVE by Mikae Nawroki, USA.

3rd - ORNAMENTS by Aaron Erimez, USA.

BEST ANIMATION VIDEO:

1st - EUROPA & ITALIA by Bruno Bozzeto, Italia.

2nd - COITPAEM? (LET'S PLAY?) by Kirill Kravtchenko, Russia.

3rd - EXISTENCE by Lee Myung-ha, Korea.

BEST BRAZILIAN FILM:

1st - OS IRMÃOS WILLIANS (BROTHERS WILLIANS) by Ricardo Dantas.

2nd - DISFARCE EXPLOSIVO (POP CLUCK) by Mário Galindo.

3rd - OS IDIOTAS MESMO (THE REAL IDIOTS) by Allan Sieber.

BEST BRAZILIAN VIDEO:

1st - CRÁSSICOS DA PERIFERIA: CONTATOS IMEDIATOS DE PRIMEIRO GRAU (CLASSICS FROM THE OUTSKIRTS) by Marcelo Castro.

2nd - RODA DE SAMBA (SAMBA'S JAM SESSION) by Os 3D Mentes.

3rd - ONIGOMANJHAS by Mauro de Abreu and Luiz Gustavo Sanchez

ANIMA MUNDI 2001 - AUDIENCE AWARDS - RIO DE JANEIRO

BEST ANIMATION FILM:

1st - FOR THE BIRDS by Ralph Eggleston, USA.

2nd - OS IRMÃOS WILLIANS (BROTHERS WILLIANS) by Ricardo Dantas, Brazil.

3rd - HOOVES OF FIRE by Richard Goleszowski, UK.

BEST ANIMATION FOR CHILDREN:

1st - ORNAMENTS by Aaron Erimez, USA.

2nd - DISFARCE EXPLOSIVO (POP CLUCK) by Mário Galindo, Brazil.

3rd - SVETLO (THE LIGHT) by David Sukup, Czech Republic.

BEST COMPUTER ANIMATION:

1st - A SZENTJÁNOS BOGARAK NEMI ÉLETE (THE SEXUAL LIFE OF FIREFLIES), by Pál Tóth, Hungry.

2nd - FOR THE BIRDS by Ralph Eggleston, USA.

3rd - RODA DE SAMBA (SAMBA'S JAM SESSION) by Os 3D Mentes, Brazil.

BEST ANIMATION VIDEO:

1st - A SZENTJÁNOS BOGARAK NEMI ÉLETE (THE SEXUAL LIFE OF FIREFLIES), by Pál Tóth, Hungry.

2nd - EUROPA & ITALIA by Bruno Bozzeto, Italia.

3rd - COITPAEM? (LET'S PLAY?) by Kirill Kravtchenko, Russia.

BEST BRAZILIAN FILM:

1st - OS IRMÃOS WILLIANS (BROTHERS WILLIANS) by Ricardo Dantas.

2nd - DISFARCE EXPLOSIVO (POP CLUCK) by Mário Galindo.

3rd - OS IDIOTAS MESMO (THE REAL IDIOTS) by Allan Sieber.

BEST BRAZILIAN VIDEO:

1st - RODA DE SAMBA (SAMBA'S JAM SESSION) by Os 3D Mentes.

2nd - POPOZÃO by Aqueles Caras.

3rd - CRÁSSICOS DA PERIFERIA: CONTATOS IMEDIATOS DE PRIMEIRO GRAU (CLASSICS FROM THE OUTSKIRTS) by Marcelo Castro.

ANIMA MUNDI 2001 - SPECIAL AWARDS

CTAV Award for the Best Brazilian Film decided by the Audience Awards:

* OS IRMÃOS WILLIANS by Ricardo Dantas, SP.

* DISFARCE EXPLOSIVO by Mário Galindo, SP.

Labocine Award for the Best Brazilian Video decided by the Professional Jury:

* RODA DE SAMBA by Os 3D Mentes, RJ.

Núcleo de Animação de Campinas Awards for the Best 1st Animation Film or Video decided by the Audience São Paulo:

* ALBUM DE RECORDAÇÕES by André Gavazza, RJ. Rio de Janeiro:

* TERRA INCÓGNITA Erick Grigorovski, RJ.

Incentive Awards by TV Globo for the Best Brazilian Video by the Audience from Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo:

* RODA DE SAMBA by Os 3D Mentes, RJ.

FINAL RESULTS FOR ANIMA MUNDI WEB 2001

Cyber Jury Audience Awards

Casted by 342 people from Brazil and abroad:

1st - UM MUNDO MELHOR (FOR A BETTER WORLD) by Eduardo Tavares and

William Cogo, Brazil.

2nd - THE HEIST by Dave Jones, Australia.

3rd - I NOT MY TYPE by John & Mark Lycette, Australia.

Professional Awards:

1st - THE HEIST by Dave Jones, Australia.

2nd - THE OLD LADY AND THE FLY by William Garratt, UK.

3rd - BONJOUR by Andres Lieban, Brazil.

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags 
randomness