Search form

Anima Mundi 2002 Award Winners

Anima Mundi has announced the winners for its 2002 festival, which took place from July 12 - 21, 2002 in Rio de Janeiro then moved to São Paulo, Brazil from July 24 - July 28, 2002. The festival is the major animation festival in South America and includes a wide range of open activities, including workshops, lectures and exhibitions. A full list of winners is below.

ANIMA MUNDI 2002

AWARDS BY THE PUBLIC JURY in RIO DE JANEIRO

BEST FILM: 1st - O LOBISOMEM E O CORONEL, by Elvis Kleber Figueiredo and Italo Cajueiro de Oliveira, Brazil

2nd - DAS RAD, by Chris Slenner, Germany

3rd - HAMILTON MATTRESS, by Barry Purves, UK

BEST ANIMATION FOR CHILDREN:

1st - CAPELITO PAPA, by Rodolfo Pastor, Spain

2nd - WARAU TSUKI (Laughing Moon), by Kiyoshi Mishimoto, Japan

3rd - PANTIN LA PIROUETTE, by Humbert Chevillard, France

BEST SHORT IN VIDEO:

1st - EL DESAFIO A LA MUERTE, by Juan Pablo Zaramella, Argentina

2nd - AP 2000, by L. Bail, A. Delpoux, S. Ebzant, B. Lawick, France

3rd - JAVA JIMJAM'S, by Deanna Partridge-David, Canada

BEST BRAZILIAN ANIMATED FILM:

1st - O LOBISOMEM E O CORONEL, by Elvis Kleber Figueiredo and Italo Cajueiro de Oliveira

2nd - ONDE ANDARÁ PETRUCIO FELKER, by Allan Sieber

3rd - SEGREDOS, by Mauricio Vidal and Renan de Moraes (Consequência Studios)

BEST BRAZILIAN ANIMATED VIDEO:

1st - OS SAPOS, by Marcelo Ribeiro Mourão

2nd - POR BAIXO DA LONA, by Marcelo Martinez

3rd - A GUERRA DO BOM HUMOR CONTRA O MAU HUMOR, by Heinar Maracy and Tony de Marco

SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE BRAZILIAN DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILMS ASSOCIATION (ABD & C):

ROLETA RUSSA, by Luiz Gustavo Bayão

ANIMA MUNDI 2002

AWARDS BY THE PUBLIC JURY in SÃO PAULO

BEST FILM:

1st - O LOBISOMEM E O CORONEL by Elvis Kleber Figueiredo and Italo Cajueiro de Oliveira, Brasil

2nd - HAMILTON MATTRESS by Barry Purves, UK

3rd - DAS RAD by Chris Slenner, Germany

BEST ANIMATION FOR CHILDREN:

1st - CAPELITO PAPA by Rodolfo Pastor, Spain

2nd - A LAGARTINHA VERDE by Hisako Matsumoto, Japan

3rd - CANGAZUL, by Silvia Uchida, USA

BEST SHORT IN VIDEO:

1st - HARVEY BIRDMAN ATTORNEY AT LAW, by J.J. Sedelmaier, USA

2nd - DEN VENSTRE TELEFON, by Kristjan Moller, Denmark

3rd - A TRAFFIC JAM, by Ty Primosch, USA

BEST BRAZILIAN ANIMATED FILM:

1st - O LOBISOMEM E O CORONEL by Elvis Kleber Figueiredo and Italo Cajueiro de Oliveira, Brasil

2nd - O LIMPADOR DE CHAMINÉS, by Rodrigo John

3rd - ONDE ANDARÁ PETRUCIO FELKER?, by Allan Sieber

BEST BRAZILIAN ANIMATED VIDEO:

1st - OS SAPOS, by Marcelo Ribeiro Mourão

2nd - TERMINAL, by Leo Cadaval

3rd - POR BAIXO DA LONA, by Marcelo Martinez

ANIMA MUNDI 2002

PROFESSIONAL JURY AWARDS - RIO DE JANEIRO and SÃO PAULO

A group of 40 Brazilian professionals on the field of education, animation, fine arts, filmmaking and journalism decided the best works on animation. BEST FILM:

1st - INTERROGATING ERNIE, by Ken Lidster, UK

2nd - DAS RAD, by Chris Slenner, Germany

3rd - ARIA, by Pjotr Sapegin, Canada

BEST SHORT IN VIDEO

1st - ANGRY KID RUSSIAN ROULETTE, by Darren Walsh, UK

2nd - ANGRY KID CURIOUS, by Darren Walsh, UK

3rd - DEN VENSTRE TELEFON, by Kristjan Moller, Denmark

BEST BRAZILIAN ANIMATION

1st - TERMINAL, by Leo Cadaval

2nd - ARMADILHA PARA TURISTAS, by Alexandre Camargo

3rd - OS SAPOS, by Marcelo Ribeiro Mourão

SPECIAL AWARD FOR FIRST WORK

1st - DAS RAD, by Chris Slenner, Germany

2nd - GLASSES, by Brian Duchscherer, USA

3rd - FRAMED, by Eric Carney, USA

BEST PORTFOLIO

1st - FILMTECKNARNA, Sweden

2nd - ACME FILMWORKS, USA

3rd - MINOTAUR DIGITAL ARTS (776 B.C.), Greece

SPECIAL JURI AWARD

DAS RAD, by Chris Slenner, Germany.

ANIMA MUNDI WEB 2002 AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL CYBER JURY AWARDS (from everyone that register as a cyber jury)

1st Place: THE MONEY TREE, by Marcos Buccini and Diego Credidio (Brazil)

2nd Place: ONLY SEX, by Andrés Lieban (Brazil)

3rd Place: EL EMIGRANTE (String and stick tricks), by Dave Jones (Australia)

PROFESSIONAL JURY AWARDS

1st: Homem-Bomba Vítima, by Julien Babigeon, France

2nd: A Vida, by André de Pádua, Brazil

3rd: Senhor Sombra, by Raquel Jiménez and Luis Manchado, Spain

The members of the Professional Jury are:

Christine Panushka, USA

Erica Russell, UK

Felipe Muanis, Brazil

Kieran Argo, UK

Lilian Loris, Brazil

Roberto Maiocchi, USA/Italy

Fernando Chade de Grande, Brazil

Tags 
randomness