Search form

And the Race is On! 2012 Oscar Nominees Announced

3D animated feature Hugo leads the field with 11 nominations, including Best Picture, Art Direction, Cinematography, Costume Design, Directing, Film Editing, Music (Original Score), Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects and Writing.

3D animated feature Hugo leads the field with 11 nominations, including Best Picture, Art Direction, Cinematography, Costume Design, Directing, Film Editing, Music (Original Score), Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects and Writing.

Among animated features, DreamWorks received nominations for both Kung Fu Panda 2 and Puss in Boots, and Paramount garnered a nomination for the Western-themed Rango, but there were no nominations for Pixar’s Cars 2 or Paramount’s The Adventures of Tintin. Instead, Academy voters selected a French feature, A Cat in Paris, and the Spanish-and-English language movie, Chico & Rita.

In addition to Hugo, films contending for the Best Visual Effects race are Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Real Steel, Rise of the Planet of the Apes and Transformers: Dark of the Moon.

Nominees for Best Animated Short are Dimanche (Sunday), The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, La Luna, A Morning Stroll and Wild Life.

Watch clips and trailers for all the animated shorts and features, in addition to more in-depth coverage of all the animated nominees, at the 2012 AWN Oscar Showcase.

From AMPAS press release:

BEVERLY HILLS, CA — Nominations for the 84th Academy Awards were announced today (Tuesday, January 24) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2010 Oscar nominee Jennifer Lawrence.

Sherak and Lawrence, who was nominated for an Academy Award for her lead performance in Winter’s Bone, announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 Award categories at a 5:38 a.m. PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. Lists of nominations in all categories were then distributed to the media in attendance and online via the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominations are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Nominations ballots were mailed to the 5,783 voting members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), the international accounting firm, for tabulation.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members this weekend at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

All active and life members of the Academy are eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them – Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject and Foreign Language Film – members can vote only if they have seen all of the nominated films in those categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2011 will be presented on Sunday, February 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 4 p.m. PT/7 p.m. ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

Nominees for the 84th Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role Demián Bichir in A Better Life George Clooney in The Descendants Jean Dujardin in The Artist Gary Oldman

in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Brad Pitt in Moneyball

Actor in a Supporting Role Kenneth Branagh

in My Week with Marilyn Jonah Hill in Moneyball Nick Nolte in Warrior Christopher Plummer in Beginners Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actress in a Leading Role Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs Viola Davis in The Help Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

Actress in a Supporting Role Bérénice Bejo

in The Artist Jessica Chastain in The Help Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs Octavia Spencer in The Help

Animated Feature Film A Cat in Paris Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli Chico & Rita

Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal Kung Fu Panda 2 Jennifer Yuh Nelson Puss in Boots Chris Miller Rango Gore Verbinski

Art Direction The Artist

Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan Hugo Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo Midnight in Paris Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil War Horse Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography The Artist

Guillaume Schiffman The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Jeff Cronenweth Hugo Robert Richardson The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki War Horse Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design Anonymous

Lisy Christl The Artist Mark Bridges Hugo Sandy Powell Jane Eyre Michael O'Connor W.E. Arianne Phillips

Directing The Artist Michel Hazanavicius The Descendants Alexander Payne Hugo Martin Scorsese Midnight in Paris Woody Allen The Tree of Life

Terrence Malick

Documentary (Feature) Hell and Back Again

Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs Pina Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel Undefeated TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject) The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin God Is the Bigger Elvis Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson Incident in New Baghdad James Spione Saving Face Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing The Artist

Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius The Descendants Kevin Tent The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall Hugo Thelma Schoonmaker Moneyball Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film Bullhead Belgium Footnote Israel In Darkness Poland Monsieur Lazhar

Canada A Separation Iran

Makeup Albert Nobbs

Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng The Iron Lady Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score) The Adventures of Tintin

John Williams The Artist Ludovic Bource Hugo Howard Shore Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Alberto Iglesias War Horse John Williams

Music (Original Song) Man or Muppet from The Muppets Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie Real in Rio from Rio Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best Picture The Artist

Thomas Langmann, Producer The Descendants Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Scott Rudin, Producer The Help Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers Hugo Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers Midnight in Paris Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers Moneyball Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers The Tree of Life Nominees to be determined War Horse Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Short Film (Animated) Dimanche/Sunday

Patrick Doyon The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg La Luna Enrico Casarosa A Morning Stroll Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe Wild Life Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action) Pentecost

Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane Raju Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George Time Freak Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey Tuba Atlantic Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing Drive

Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce Hugo Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty Transformers: Dark of the Moon Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl War Horse Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson Hugo Tom Fleischman and John Midgley Moneyball Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick Transformers: Dark of the Moon Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin War Horse Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson Hugo Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning Real Steel Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg Rise of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett Transformers: Dark of the Moon Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) The Descendants

Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash Hugo Screenplay by John Logan The Ides of March Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon Moneyball Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin  Story by Stan Chervin Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay) The Artist Written by Michel Hazanavicius Bridesmaids

Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig Margin Call Written by J.C. Chandor Midnight in Paris Written by Woody Allen A Separation Written by Asghar Farhadi

Tags 
randomness