Search form

Academy Invites 276 New Members

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences extends invitations to join the organization to 276 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures.

Image

BEVERLY HILLS, CA –

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 276 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures. Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy's membership in 2013.

“These individuals are among the best filmmakers working in the industry today,” said Academy President Hawk Koch. “Their talent and creativity have captured the imagination of audiences worldwide, and I am proud to welcome each of them to the Academy.”

The 2013 invitees are:

Actors

Jason Bateman – Up in the Air, Juno Miriam Colon – City of Hope, Scarface Rosario Dawson – Rent, Frank Miller's Sin City Kimberly Elise – For Colored Girls, Beloved Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Lincoln, The Dark Knight Rises Charles Grodin – Midnight Run, The Heartbreak Kid Rebecca Hall – Iron Man 3, The Town Lance Henriksen – Aliens, The Terminator Jack Huston – Not Fade Away, Factory Girl Milla Jovovich – Resident Evil, Chaplin Lucy Liu – Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Chicago Jennifer Lopez – What to Expect When You're Expecting, Selena Alma Martinez – Born in East L.A., Under Fire Emily Mortimer – Hugo, Lars and the Real Girl Sandra Oh – Rabbit Hole, Sideways Paula Patton – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire Michael Peña – End of Watch, Crash Emmanuelle Riva – Amour, Hiroshima, Mon Amour Jason Schwartzman – Moonrise Kingdom, Rushmore Geno Silva – Mulholland Drive, Amistad Danny Trejo – Machete, Heat Chris Tucker – Silver Linings Playbook, Rush Hour

Cinematographers

Luca Bigazzi – This Must Be the Place, Certified Copy Benoît Delhomme – The Boy in the Striped Pajamas, The Proposition Simon Duggan – The Great Gatsby, Killer Elite Greig Fraser – Zero Dark Thirty, Snow White and the Huntsman Jonathan Freeman – Remember Me, Fifty Dead Men Walking Greg Gardiner – Race to Witch Mountain, Elf Eric Gautier – Into the Wild, The Motorcycle Diaries Agnès Godard – Sister, Beau Travail Eduard Grau – Buried, A Single Man Jess Hall – The Spectacular Now, Brideshead Revisited Fred Kelemen – The Turin Horse, The Man from London Mark Lee Ping Bing – Norwegian Wood, In the Mood for Love Reed Morano – Little Birds, Frozen River Oleg Mutu – Beyond the Hills, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days Alex Nepomniaschy – Narc, Safe Christian Sebaldt – Resident Evil: Apocalypse, Race to Space Ben Seresin – World War Z, Unstoppable Adam Stone – Mud, Take Shelter Checco Varese – Girl in Progress, The Aura Ken Zunder – Bending the Rules, That's What I Am

Costume Designers

Paco Delgado – Les Misérables, Biutiful Sophie de Rakoff – This Means War, Legally Blonde Carlo Poggioli – Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, Cold Mountain

Designers

Lori Balton – Argo, The Dark Knight Rises Judy Becker – Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter Simon Bright – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Avatar Martin T. Charles – Marvel's The Avengers, The Artist David M. Crank – The Master, Lincoln Stefan Paul Dechant – Oz The Great and Powerful, True Grit Tracey A. Doyle – The Muppets, 21 Anna Lynch-Robinson – Les Misérables, An Education Maria Nay – Identity Thief, Ray David Smith – Crazy, Stupid, Love., The Holiday

Directors

Nikolaj Arcel – A Royal Affair, Truth about Men Ava DuVernay* – Middle of Nowhere, I Will Follow Paul Feig – The Heat, Bridesmaids Catherine Hardwicke – Twilight, Thirteen Kirk Jones – What to Expect When You're Expecting, Waking Ned Devine Ken Kwapis – Big Miracle, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants Pablo Larraín – No, Tony Manero Steve McQueen – Shame, Hunger Kim Nguyen – War Witch (Rebelle), City of Shadows Jafar Panahi* – This Is Not a Film, The Circle Todd Phillips – The Hangover, Old School Joachim Rønning – Kon-Tiki, Max Manus Espen Sandberg – Kon-Tiki, Max Manus Tim Story – Think Like a Man, Fantastic Four Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild, Glory at Sea

Documentary

Orlando Bagwell – Citizen King, Malcolm X: Make It Plain Rebecca Cammisa – God Is the Bigger Elvis, Which Way Home Yung Chang – China Heavyweight, Up the Yangtze Michael Chin – Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple, In the Shadow of the Stars Christine Choy – In the Name of the Emperor, Who Killed Vincent Chin? Bonni Cohen – The Island President, Wonders Are Many: The Making of Doctor Atomic Eduardo Coutinho – As Canções, Cabra Marcado Para Morrer (Twenty Years Later) Miriam Cutler – Kings Point, Ethel Andrea Nix Fine – Inocente, War/Dance Sean Fine – Inocente, War/Dance Robert Frank – Cocksucker Blues, Pull My Daisy William Greaves – Ralph Bunche: An American Odyssey, Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One Lauren Greenfield – The Queen of Versailles, Thin Patricio Guzmán – Nostalgia for the Light, The Battle of Chile Vivien Hillgrove – Symphony of the Soil, In the Matter of Cha Jung Hee Heddy Honigmann – El Olvido (Oblivion), Crazy Vikram Jayanti – The Agony and the Ecstasy of Phil Spector, Game Over: Kasparov and the Machine Peter Kinoy – Poverty Outlaw, When the Mountains Tremble Claude Lanzmann – Le Rapport Karski (The Karski Report), Shoah Kim Longinotto – Rough Aunties, Sisters in Law Stanley Nelson – Freedom Riders, Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple Jehane Noujaim – Control Room, Startup.com Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy – Transgenders: Pakistan's Open Secret, Saving Face Marcel Ophuls – Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie, The Sorrow and the Pity José Padilha – Secrets of the Tribe, Bus 174 (Ônibus 174) Jafar Panahi* – This Is Not a Film, The Circle Elise Pearlstein – Last Call at the Oasis, Food, Inc. Raoul Peck – Fatal Assistance (Assistance Mortelle), Lumumba: La Mort du Prophète Kevin Rafferty – Harvard Beats Yale 29-29, The Atomic Cafe J. Ralph* – Chasing Ice, Man on Wire Bob Richman – Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Waiting for 'Superman'“ T. Woody Richman – “How to Survive a Plague, Fahrenheit 9/11 Veronica Selver – Berkeley in the Sixties, You Got to Move: Stories of Change in the South Jon Shenk – The Island President, Lost Boys of Sudan Ricki Stern – Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work, The Devil Came on Horseback Robert Stone – Earth Days, Radio Bikini Annie Sundberg – Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work, The Devil Came on Horseback Renee Tajima-Pena – Who Killed Vincent Chin?, My America (Or Honk If You Love Buddha) Agnès Varda – The Beaches of Agnès, The Gleaners and I Roger Ross Williams – God Loves Uganda, Music by Prudence Pamela Yates – Granito: How to Nail a Dictator, The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court Amy Ziering – The Invisible War, Derrida

Executives

Holly Bario Jeb Brody Eric d'Arbeloff Dean C. Hallett Lynn Harris Jeff Ivers Jonathan King Robert Kirby Dylan Leiner Nick Meyer Andrew Millstein Hannah Minghella Angela Morrison Brian Roberts Mark Roybal Tucker Tooley Kevin Tsujihara

Film Editors

Michael Berenbaum – What to Expect When You're Expecting, Sex and the City Jeff Freeman – Ted, Cruel Intentions James Haygood – Where the Wild Things Are, Fight Club Stuart Levy – Savages, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps Mary Jo Markey – Star Trek Into Darkness, Super 8

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists

Luisa Abel – The Dark Knight Rises, Inception Anne Aulenta-Spira – The Place beyond the Pines, Drive Terry Baliel – The Dark Knight Rises, J. Edgar Thomas Floutz – The Call, Hellboy II: The Golden Army Kay Georgiou – Promised Land, Lincoln Bernadette Mazur – Men in Black 3, The Campaign Kim Santantonio – Gangster Squad, Frost/Nixon Lisa Tomblin – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 Kelvin R. Trahan – Argo, Memoirs of a Geisha Lisa Westcott – Les Misérables, Shakespeare in Love

Members-at-Large

Victoria Alonso Fred Baron Ben Bray Pieter Jan Brugge Jackie Burch Leo Davis Susie Figgis Lori Furie Glenn S. Gainor Joe Gareri Lance Gilbert Andy Gill Mindy Marin Laray Mayfield Jeanne McCarthy Neil Meron Gary Powell Ned Price Michelle Satter Stefan Sonnenfeld Cindy Tolan Brent Woolsey

Music

Ramiro Belgardt – Star Trek Into Darkness, Lincoln Ramin Djawadi – Safe House, Iron Man Jennifer Dunnington – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Hugo Siedah Garrett – Rio, Dreamgirls Joe Hisaishi – Ponyo, Spirited Away Henry Jackman – This Is the End, Wreck-It Ralph Cliff Martinez – Drive, Traffic Prince – Purple Rain, Happy Feet J. Ralph* – Chasing Ice, Man on Wire Aaron Lael Zigman – Peeples, Sex and the City

Producers

Stefan Arndt – Amour, The White Ribbon Jason Blum – The Purge, Paranormal Activity Finola Dwyer – Quartet, An Education Jack Giarraputo – Anger Management, The Wedding Singer Veit Heiduschka – Amour, The White Ribbon Lloyd Levin – Green Zone, Watchmen Julie Lynn – Albert Nobbs, Nine Lives Margaret Menegoz – Amour, The White Ribbon Andrea Sperling – Smashed, Like Crazy

Public Relations

Rachel Cadden Theresa Cross Jeff S. Elefterion Julie Fontaine Jackson George Anne Globe Michael Lawson Dennis O'Connor Blair Rich John G. Sabel

Short Films and Feature Animation

Marc Bertrand – Gloria Victoria, Hollow Land Bryan Buckley – Asad, The Wake-Up Caller Shawn Christensen – Curfew, Brink Eric Darnell – Madagascar, Shrek John C. Donkin – Ice Age Continental Drift, Gone Nutty Ken Duncan – 9, Shark Tale Danielle Feinberg – Brave, WALL-E Sam Fell – ParaNorman, The Tale of Despereaux Matt Groening – Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare,'“ “The Simpsons Movie Vicky Jenson – Shark Tale, Shrek Travis Knight – ParaNorman, Coraline Steve May – Brave, Up Rich Moore – Wreck-It Ralph, Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! Robert Neuman – Wreck-It Ralph, Tangled Brandon Oldenburg – Rise of the Guardians, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore PES – Fresh Guacamole, Western Spaghetti Steve Pilcher – Brave, Shrek the Third Normand Roger – Hollow Land, The Banquet of the Concubine Clark Spencer – Wreck-It Ralph, Bolt

Sound

Bobbi Banks – The Call, Hustle & Flow Jose Antonio Garcia – Argo, Babel Simon Hayes – Les Misérables, X-Men: First Class Edward J. Hernandez – Real Steel, Basic Instinct Daniel S. Irwin – Prometheus, Little Children Drew Kunin – Life of Pi, Lost in Translation Michael W. Mitchell – The Dark Knight Rises, The Matrix Reloaded Tom Ozanich – Project X, Kill Bill: Vol. 2 Mark Paterson – Les Misérables, The Pirates! Band of Misfits Richard Pryke – 127 Hours, Slumdog Millionaire Erin Michael Rettig – A Good Day to Die Hard, X-Men Origins: Wolverine Ann Scibelli – Prometheus, Inglourious Basterds Brian T. Slack – Chéri, Crossover Bruce Tanis – Gangster Squad, X-Men: First Class F. Elmo Weber – Identity Thief, The Kids Are All Right Christopher T. Welch – Silver Linings Playbook, (500) Days of Summer Dave Whitehead – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, District 9 Stuart Wilson – Skyfall, War Horse

Visual Effects

Jason Bayever – Life of Pi, The Wolfman Mark Breakspear – The Great Gatsby, Tropic Thunder Philip Brennan – Snow White and the Huntsman, Minority Report Tony Clark – Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire David Clayton – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Avatar Michael Dawson – Snow White and the Huntsman, The Devil's Double Erik-Jan De Boer – Life of Pi, Night at the Museum Donald R. Elliott – Life of Pi, Seabiscuit John Goodson – Red Tails, Marvel's The Avengers Charley Henley – Prometheus, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix John McLeod – Django Unchained, The Aviator Mark Noel – Oz The Great and Powerful, Transformers David Prescott – Transformers, X-Men Guillaume Rocheron – Life of Pi, Sucker Punch Wendy Rogers – Puss in Boots, Shrek David Alexander Smith – The Amazing Spider-Man, The Matrix Reloaded Wayne Stables – The Adventures of Tintin, Avatar Richard Stammers – Prometheus, Angels & Demons Richard Stutsman – Zero Dark Thirty, Independence Day Christopher Townsend – Captain America: The First Avenger, The Day after Tomorrow Stephan Trojansky – Marvel's The Avengers, Hereafter David Watkins – Ali, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Jeff White – Marvel's The Avengers, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Trevor Wood – Prometheus, The Golden Compass

Writers

Jessica Bendinger – Aquamarine, Bring It On Reggie Rock Bythewood – Notorious, Get on the Bus Tina Gordon Chism – Peeples, Drumline Julie Delpy – Before Midnight, 2 Days in Paris Lena Dunham – Nobody Walks, Tiny Furniture Ava DuVernay* – Middle of Nowhere, I Will Follow John Gatins – Flight, Coach Carter John Hamburg – I Love You, Man, Meet the Parents John Lee Hancock – Snow White and the Huntsman, The Blind Side Rian Johnson – Looper, Brick Jeff Nichols – Mud, Take Shelter Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz, Away from Her Chris Terrio – Argo, Heights

Associates

Lorrie Bartlett Paul Bronfman Markham L. Goldstein Robert Harvey Gregory S. Laemmle Sandra Marsh Adam Schweitzer Kimberly Snyder Matthew L. Snyder Les Zellan

Three individuals (noted above by an asterisk) have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches. These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership.

Each year Academy members may sponsor one candidate for membership within their branch. New member application reviews take place in the spring. Applications for the coming year must be received by March 20, 2014.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in September.

Source: The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences