Search form

Academy Invites 135 to Membership

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 135 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures.

Press Release from The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Beverly Hills, CA — The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 135 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures. Those who accept the invitation will be the only additions in 2010 to the Academy’s roster of voting members.

“The work of these individuals has been appreciated by moviegoers all around the world,” said Academy President Tom Sherak. “The Academy is proud to invite each and every one of them.”

The Academy’s membership policies would have allowed a maximum of 180 new members in 2010, but as in other recent years, the several branch committees endorsed fewer candidates than were proposed to them. Voting membership in the organization has now held steady at just under 6,000 members since 2003.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception at the Academy’s Fairbanks Center for Motion Picture Study in Beverly Hills in September.

The 2010 invitees are:

* Actors    Tobin Bell – “Saw,” “The Firm”    Vera Farmiga – “Up in the Air,” “The Departed”    Miguel Ferrer – “Traffic,” “RoboCop”    James Gandolfini – “In the Loop,” “Get Shorty”    Anna Kendrick – “Up in the Air,” “Twilight”    Mo’Nique – “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” “Phat Girlz”    Carey Mulligan – “An Education,” “Public Enemies”    Jeremy Renner – “The Hurt Locker,” “28 Weeks Later"    Ryan Reynolds – “The Proposal,” “X-Men Origins: Wolverine”    LaTanya Richardson Jackson – “Mother and Child,” “Losing Isaiah”    Peter Riegert – “Traffic,” “Crossing Delancey”    Sam Robards – “A.I. Artificial Intelligence,” “American Beauty”    Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones,” “Atonement”    Zoe Saldana – “Avatar,” “Star Trek”    Adam Sandler – “Funny People,” “Punch-Drunk Love”    Peter Sarsgaard – “An Education,” "Boys Don’t Cry"    Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”    Shaun Toub – “Iron Man,” “The Kite Runner”    Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds”    George Wyner – “A Serious Man,” “American Pie 2”

* Animators    Ken Bielenberg – “Monsters vs Aliens,” “Shrek”    Peter de Seve – “Ice Age Dawn of the Dinosaurs,” “Ratatouille”    Steve Hickner – “Bee Movie,” "The Prince of Egypt"    Angus MacLane – “Toy Story 3,” “WALL-E”    Darragh O’Connell – “Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty,” “Give Up Yer Aul Sins”    Simon Otto – “How to Train Your Dragon,” “Kung Fu Panda”    Bob Pauley – “Toy Story 3,” “Monsters, Inc.”    Willem Thijssen – “The Aroma of Tea,” “A Greek Tragedy"

* Art Directors    Kim Sinclair – “Avatar,” “Cast Away”    Dave Warren – “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street,” “Bridget Jones’s Diary”

* At-Large    Darcy Antonellis    John Lowry

* Casting Directors    Laura Rosenthal – “The Messenger,” “I’m Not There”

* Cinematographers    Barry Ackroyd – “The Hurt Locker,” “United 93”    Christian Berger – “The White Ribbon,” “Cache”    Hagen Bogdanski – “The Young Victoria,” “The Lives of Others”    Shane Hurlbut – “Terminator Salvation,” “We Are Marshall”    Tom Hurwitz – “Valentino The Last Emperor,” “Ghosts of Abu Ghraib”    Dan Mindel – “Star Trek,” “Mission: Impossible III”    Tobias Schliessler – “The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3,” “Hancock”    Stephen Windon – “The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift,” “House of Wax”    Robert Yeoman – “Get Him to the Greek,” “The Squid and the Whale”

* Costume Designers    Catherine Leterrier – “Coco before Chanel,” “Avenue Montaigne”    Janet Patterson – “Bright Star,” “The Piano”

* Directors    Jacques Audiard – “A Prophet,” “The Beat That My Heart Skipped”    Juan Jose Campanella – “The Secret in Their Eyes,” "Son of the Bride"    Lee Daniels – “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” “Shadowboxer”    Claudia Llosa – “The Milk of Sorrow,” “Madeinusa”    Lone Scherfig – “An Education,” “Italian for Beginners”    Adam Shankman – “Bedtime Stories,” “Hairspray”

* Documentary    Nancy Baker – “Rehearsing a Dream,” “Born into Brothels”    Rick Goldsmith – “The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers,” “Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press”    Davis Guggenheim – “It Might Get Loud,” “An Inconvenient Truth”    Tia Lessin – “Capitalism: A Love Story,” “Trouble the Water”    Cara Mertes – “The Betrayal,” “My Country, My Country”    Frazer Pennebaker – “Al Franken: God Spoke,” “The War Room”    Julia Reichert – “The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant,” “Seeing Red”    Morgan Spurlock – “Where in the World Is Osama Bin Laden?,” “Super Size Me”

* Executives    Christopher W. Aronson    Jim Berk    Philippe Dauman    Sheila DeLoach    Donald Peter Granger    Nathan Kahane    Andrew Karpen    Ryan Kavanaugh    David Kosse    David Andrew Spitz    Emma Watts

* Film Editors    Robert Frazen – “Synecdoche, New York,” “Smart People”    Dana E. Glauberman – “Up in the Air,” “Thank You for Smoking”    Joe Klotz – “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” “Grace Is Gone”    Bob Murawski – “The Hurt Locker,” “Spider-Man”    John Refoua – “Avatar,” “Reno 911!: Miami”

* Live Action Short Films    Joachim Back – “The New Tenants”    Gregg Helvey – “Kavi,” “The Knife Grinder’s Tale”

* Makeup Artists and Hairstylists    Kris Evans – “X-Men The Last Stand," “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”    Jane Galli – “Knight and Day,” “3:10 to Yuma”    Mindy Hall – “Star Trek,” “World Trade Center”    Joel Harlow – “Star Trek,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”    Jenny Shircore – “The Young Victoria,” “Elizabeth”

* Music    Christophe Beck – “The Hangover,” “Bring It On”    Bono – “Gangs of New York,” “In the Name of the Father”    T Bone Burnett – “Crazy Heart,” “Cold Mountain”    The Edge – “Gangs of New York,” "GoldenEye"    Brian Tyler – “Fast & Furious,” “Aliens vs. Predator Requiem”

* Producers    Stephanie Allain – “Black Snake Moan,” “Hustle & Flow”    Gregory Jacobs – “The Informant!,” “The Good German”    Jon Landau – “Avatar,” “Titanic”    Marc Turtletaub – “Away We Go,” “Little Miss Sunshine”    Glenn Williamson – “Sunshine Cleaning,” “Hollywoodland”

* Production Designers    Kirk M. Pertruccelli – “The Incredible Hulk,” “The Patriot”    Edward S. Verreaux – “G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra,” “Jurassic Park III”

* Public Relations    Dwight Caines    Suzanne M. Cole    Tommy Gargotta    Sophie Gluck    Josh Greenstein    Pamela Levine    Wendy Lightbourn    Michele Robertson    Tony Sella

* Set Decorators    Maggie Gray – “The Young Victoria,” “Ella Enchanted”    Douglas A. Mowat – “Role Models,” “The Sixth Sense”    Caroline Smith – “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” “Match Point”

* Sound    Frank Eulner – “Iron Man 2,” “Hellboy”    Adam Jenkins – “I Love You, Man,” “Crash”    Tony Lamberti – "Inglourious Basterds," “Sideways”    Dennis Leonard – “Disney’s A Christmas Carol,” “The Polar Express”    Tom Myers – “Up,” “WALL-E”    Paul N.J. Ottosson – “The Hurt Locker,” “Spider-Man 3”    Resul Pookutty – “Ghajini,” “Slumdog Millionaire”    Gary A. Rizzo – “How to Train Your Dragon,” “The Dark Knight”    Michael Silvers – “Up,” “Ratatouille”    Gwendolyn Yates Whittle – “Avatar,” "The Simpsons Movie"

* Visual Effects    Matt Aitken – “District 9,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”    Karen Ansel – “Angels & Demons,” “Men in Black II”    Richard Baneham – “Avatar,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”    Eric Barba – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” “Zodiac”    Paul Debevec – “Avatar,” “King Kong”    Russell Earl – “Star Trek,” “Transformers”    Steve Galich – “Date Night,” "Transformers"    Andrew R. Jones – “Avatar,” “I, Robot”    Dan Kaufman – “District 9,” “Ocean’s Thirteen”    Derek Spears – “The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor,” “Superman Returns”    Steve Sullivan – “Avatar,” “Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith”    Michael J. Wassel – “Hellboy II: The Golden Army,” “The Bourne Identity”

* Writers    Neill Blomkamp – “District 9”    Mark Boal – “The Hurt Locker,” “In the Valley of Elah”    Geoffrey Fletcher – “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”    Nick Hornby – “An Education,” “Fever Pitch”    Alex Kurtzman – “Star Trek,” “Mission: Impossible III”    Tom McCarthy – “Up,” “The Visitor”    Roberto Orci – “Star Trek,” “Mission: Impossible III”    Terri Tatchell – “District 9”

*ABOUT THE ACADEMY*The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world’s preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards – in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners – the Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; provides financial support to a wide range of other movie-related organizations and endeavors; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies.

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks