Search form

Aardman Racks Up Four British Animation Award Nods

Finalists for the 2008 British Animation Awards (BAA) were announced today. The awards reward the most distinguished creatives in the U.K. animation scene. Winners will be announced at a ceremony on March 13 at the BFI on the South Bank (National Film Theatre).

Aardman Animations lead the way with four nominations for Best Children's Series, New Media: Best Commissioned Animation, Craft Award and Best Short Film. THE PEARCE SISTERS, created by Aardman's Luis Cook, received two nominations. In the hotly contested Craft Award, Aardman will find tough competition from DREAMS & DESIRES: FAMILY TIES by Joanna Quinn, as well as Ian Mackinnon's ADJUSTMENT. Best Short Film nominations also include Elizabeth Hobbs' THE OLD, OLD, VERY OLD MAN, and YOURS TRULY directed by Osbert Parker.

Oscar-nominated SWEENEY TODD, directed by Tim Burton, has been nominated for Best Film and TV Graphics for the film's title sequence and will battle it out with FUN FACTS, produced by Trunk Animation, and MTV: 3650 produced by Picasso Pictures. In the Best TV Specials category are Tiger Aspect's CHARLIE & LOLA: HOW MANY MORE MINUTES UNTIL CHRISTMAS and THE WRONG TRAINERS, but they face stiff competition from Suzie Templeton's PETER & THE WOLF, which has also been nominated for an Oscar.

For further details visit www.britishanimationawards.com.

The complete list of 2008 British Animation finalists are:

* Best Pre-School Series (sponsored by HIT Ent.)

CHARLIE & LOLA: Too Many Big WordsDirector: Kitty TaylorProduced by Tiger Aspect for CBeebies.

LITTLE PRINCESS: I Want My SnailDirector: Edward FosterProduced by The Illuminated Film Co. for Five

POCOYODirector: David Cantolla & Guillermo GarciaProduced by Granada Kids / Zinkia Ent. for CITV

* Best Children's Series (sponsored by Cartoon Network)

SHAUN THE SHEEP: Still LifeDirector: Richard GoleszowskiProduced by Aardman Animations for CBBC

KNTV PHILOSOPHY: SmithDirector: Garry J MarshallProduced by Tern Television Prods. Ltd for Channel 4

THE SECRET SHOW: Flick the SwitchDirector: Tony CollingwoodProduced by Collingwood O'Hare Ent. for CBBC

* Best TV Special (sponsored by Animation Art Gallery)

THE WRONG TRAINERSDirectors: Kez Margrie, Matthew Walker/Arthur Cox, Helen Arnsten/Blue Zoo, Martin Orton, Greg Villalobos/Bold Creative, Leigh Hodgkinson/Slinky Pictures & TrunkProduced by BBC Newsround/Arthur Cox/Blue Zoo/Bold Creative/Slinky Pictures/Trunk for BBC

CHARLIE & LOLA: How Many More Minutes Until Christmas?Director: Kitty TaylorProduced by Tiger Aspect Prods. for CBeebies

PETER & THE WOLFDirector: Suzie TempletonProduced by Break Thru Films Ltd for Channel 4

* Best Film & TV Graphics

FUN FACTSDirector: Steve SmithProduced by Trunk Animation

SWEENEY TODD: Title sequenceDirector: Richard MorrisonProduced by Th1ng

MTV: 3650Director: UbikProduced by Picasso Pictures

* Best Commercial: Craft

Sony Bravia: PLAY-DOHDirectors: Darren Walsh (Animation) & Frank Budgen (Live Action)Produced by Passion Pictures for Fallon London

IRN BRU: PHENOMENAL XMASDirector: Robin ShawProduced by Sherbet Ltd for The Leith Agency

National Lottery: THE BIG WINDirector: Marc CrasteProduced by Studio AKA for Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO Ltd

* Best Commercial: Direction (sponsored by Blue Zoo)

Cravendale: LAST GLASSDirectors: Pic Pic AndreProduced by Nexus Prods. for Weiden + Kennedy London

Sony Bravia: PLAY-DOHDirectors: Darren Walsh (Animation) & Frank Budgen (Live Action)Produced by Passion Pictures for Fallon London

Olay: LINESDirector: Suzanne DeakinProduced by Slinky Pictures for Saatchi, New York

* Best Film at the Cutting Edge (sponsored by the UK Film Council)

MAGNETIC MOVIEDirectors: Ruth Jarman & Joe Gerhardt (Semi Conductor)Produced by Semi Conductor, an Animate Projects commission for Channel 4 in association with Arts Council England

YOURS TRULYDirector: Osbert ParkerAn Animate Projects commission for Channel 4 in association with Arts Council England

INTERSTELLAR STELLADirectors: AL & ALProduced by AL & AL, an Animate Projects commission for Channel 4 in association with Arts Council England

* Best Music Video

Bell x1: ROCKY TOOK A LOVERDirector: SSSRProduced by Passion Pictures for Island Records

The Puppini Sisters: BOOGIE WOOOGIE BUGLE BOYDirector: Laurie J ProudProduced by Sherbet for Universal Music

Chemical Brothers: SALMON DANCEDirector: Dom & NicProduced by Factory Films for EMI UK through Framestore CFC

* Best Short Film (sponsored by Cosgrove Hall)

THE OLD, OLD, VERY OLD MANDirector: Elizabeth HobbsProduced by Spellbound Animation with Moeglich Films

YOURS TRULYDirector: Osbert ParkerAn Animate Projects commission for Channel 4 in association with Arts Council England

THE PEARCE SISTERSDirector: Luis CookProduced by Aardman Animations

* Best Student Film (sponsored by Aardman Animations)

MILK TEETHDirector: Tibor BanoczkiProduced at the National Film and Television School

PINGPONGSDirector: George GendiProduced at The Royal College of Art

t. o. m.Directors: Tom Brown & Daniel GreyProduced at the International Film School of Wales

* Best Comedy (sponsored by AstleyBakerDavies)

CAT MAN DODirector: Simon TofieldProduced by Tandem

FONEJACKER: Talented Mouse CatnipDirector: Leigh HodgkinsonProduced by Slinky Pictures

ROCKET SCIENCEDirector: Sam MorrisonProduced by Nexus Prods.

* Best Character Voice Performance (sponsored by the Sound Co.)

Robert Lindsay in THE TECHNICAL HITCHDirector: Jon DunleavyAn Independent Production

Peter Capaldi in HAUNTED HOGMANAYDirector: Neil JackProduced by BBC Scotland & Kolik Films

Jane Horrocks in LITTLE PRINCESS: I Want My SnailDirector: Edward FosterProduced by The Illuminated Film Co. for Five.

* New Media: Best Commissioned Animation (sponsored by Th1ng)

C'mons: RED VIRALDirectors: Dom + NickProduced by Framestore CFC

HEAVENLY SWORDDirector: Ben HibbonProduced by Blink Ink

THE PECULIAR ADVENTURES OF HECTORDirectors: Sally Arthur & Sarah CoxProduced by Aardman Animations

Craft Award (sponsored by Tandem Films)

THE PEARCE SISTERSDirector: Luis CookProduced by Aardman Animations

ADJUSTMENTDirector: Ian MackinnonProduced at the Royal College of Art

DREAMS AND DESIRES: FAMILY TIESDirector: Joanna QuinnProduced by Beryl Prods. for S4C

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags 
randomness