Search form

66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations Announced

Nominations for the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards are announced, with nods for Outstanding Animated Program going to FX’s ‘Archer,’ Fox’s ‘Bob’s Burgers,’ Comedy Central’s ‘Futurama’ and ‘South Park,’ and Nickelodeon’s ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.’

Nominations for the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards were announced on Thursday by The Mindy Project‘s Mindy Kaling and The Voice host Carson Daly.

HBO’s Game of Thrones ruled with 19 total nominations, followed closely by FX’s Fargo (18) and American Horror Story: Coven (17), AMC’s Breaking Bad (16) and HBO’s The Normal Heart (16).

FX’s Archer, Fox’s Bob’s Burgers, Comedy Central’s Futurama and South Park and Nickelodeon’s Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles were each nominated for Outstanding Animated Program. In the Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program category, nods were given to Cartoon Network’s Adventure Time, Regular Show and Robot Chicken, as well as Disney Channel’s Mickey Mouse and Phineas and Ferb.

Below are the animation and VFX-related nominations; for the full list visit http://www.emmys.com/awards/nominees-winners.

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race • Part Like The Red Sea • CBS
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up In The Milky Way • FOX/NatGeo
Regular Show • The Last Laserdisc Player • Cartoon Network
Robot Chicken • Born Again Virgin Christmas Special • Cartoon Network
Project Runway • Sky’s The Limit • Lifetime
Shark Tank • Episode 501 • ABC
The Square • Netflix

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer • Archer Vice: The Rules Of Extraction • FX Networks
Bob’s Burgers • Mazel Tina • FOX
Futurama • Meanwhile • Comedy Central
South Park • Black Friday • Comedy Central
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Manhattan Project • Nickelodeon

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

Adventure Time • Be More • Cartoon Network
Mickey Mouse • ‘O Sole Minnie • Disney Channel
Phineas and Ferb • Thanks But No Thanks • Disney Channel
Regular Show • The Last Laserdisc Player • Cartoon Network 
Robot Chicken • Born Again Virgin Christmas Special • Cartoon Network

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Mickey Mouse • The Adorable Couple • Disney Channel
Chris Diamantapolous as Mickey Mouse

Dog With A Blog • My Parents Posted What?! • Disney Channel
Stephen Full as Stan

Family Guy • In Harmony’s Way • FOX
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Glenn Quagmire

Futurama • Calculon 2.0 • Comedy Central
Maurice LaMarche as Calculon and Morbo

Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains In Paradise • Cartoon Network
Seth Green as Various characters

The Simpsons • Four Regrettings And A Funeral • FOX
Harry Shearer as Kent Brockman, Mr. Burns, Younger Burns, Smithers

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

A Christmas Carol – The Concert • Song Title: No Trouble • PBS

Key & Peele • Substitute Teacher #3 / Song Title: Les Mis • Comedy Central

Saturday Night Live • Song Title: Home For The Holiday (Twin Bed)

Sofia The First: The Floating Palace • Song Title: Merroway Cove

Sons of Anarchy • A Mother’s Work / Song Title: Day Is Gone

Outstanding Special and Visual Effects In a Supporting Role

Black Sails • I. • Starz • Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals
Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Graff, Visual Effects Supervisor
George Murphy, Visual Effects Supervisor
Annemarie Griggs, Visual Effects Producer
Mitch Claspy, Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeremy Hattingh, Visual Effects On-set Lead
Doug Hardy, Special Effects Lead
Nick Hsieh, Compositing Lead
Steve Messing, Matte Artist

Da Vinci’s Demons • The Sins of Daedalus • Starz • Starz presents an Adjacent Production in association with Phantom Four Films
Tom Horton, Series VFX Supervisor/Producer
Nicky Walsh, Visual Effects On-set Supervisor
Paul Simpson, VFX Supervisor
Gavin Gregory, VFX Producer
Simon A. Mills, VFX Production Manager
Louis Dunlevy, 3D Lead
Paul Round, 2D Lead
Stefan Susemihl, 2D Lead
Alex Snookes, 2D Artist

Hawaii Five-0 • Ho’onani Makuakane • CBS • Kurtzman Orsi Paper Products, 101st Street Television, CBS Productions
Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor
Alexander G. Soltes, Visual Effects Producer
John Hartigan, Special Effects Coordinator
Jane Sharvina, 2D Supervisor
Rick Ramirez, 3D Supervisor
Dan Lopez, 3D Lead Artist
Steve Graves, 3D Artist
Andranik Taranyan, Lead Compositing Artist
Chad Schott, Compositing Artist

Mob City • A Guy Walks Into a Bar • TNT • TNT Originals
Jason Maxwell Sperling, Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard E. Cordobes, Special Effects Supervisor
Michael Joseph Morreale, Visual Effects Producer
Michael Enriquez, Lead 3D Artist
Valeri Ann Pfahning, Lead 2D Artist
William L. Arance, 3D Artist
Megan Ellen Omi, 2D Artist
Diego Galtieri, 2D Artist
Franco Leng, 2D Artist

Vikings • Invasion • HISTORY • An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History
Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Berardi, Senior Visual Effects Producer
Michael Borrett, Visual Effects Producer
Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor
Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter

The Walking Dead • 30 Days Without An Accident • AMC • AMC Productions
Victor Scalise, VFX Supervisor
Darrell Dean Pritchett, Special FX Supervisor
Matt Robken, VFX Producer
Gary Romey, VFX Coordinator
Martin Hilke, Lead 2D Artist
Diego Galtieri, Senior 2D Artist
Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist
William L. Arance, Senior CG Artist
Dylen Velasquez, 2D Artist

Source: ATAS

randomness