Search form

65th Emmy Nominations Announced

Nominations for the 65th annual Primetime Emmy Awards are announced, with Fox’s Bob's Burgers and The Simpsons facing off in the animated program category against Nickelodeon’s Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Cartoon Network’s Regular Show, and Comedy Central’s South Park.

Nominations for the 65th annual Primetime Emmy Awards were announced Thursday morning. The award ceremony telecast will air live on CBS on Sunday, September 22, from the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles.

Programs receiving 10 or more nominations are led by American Horror Story: Asylum, with 17 nominations, followed by Game of Thrones (16), Behind the Candelabra (15), Saturday Night Live (15), Breaking Ba d (13), 30 Rock (13), Downton Abbey (12), Mad Men (12), Modern Family (12), Homeland (11), Phil Spector (11) and Boardwalk Empire (10).

This year featured the first-ever Emmy nominations in the series and performer categories for programs delivered to television viewers online with the nomination for House of Cards in the Outstanding Drama Series category and performer nominations for both House of Cards and Arrested Development.

Here is the list of nominees in the animation and VFX-related categories:

Outstanding Animated Program: Bob's Burgers (Fox) Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon) Regular Show (Cartoon Network) The Simpsons (Fox) South Park (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program:

Adventure Time – Simon & Marcy (Cartoon Network) Cartoon Network Studios Clarence (CartoonNetwork.com) Cartoon Network Studios Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe (Disney.com) Disney Television Animation Regular Show – A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese (Cartoon Network) Cartoon Network Studios Robot Chicken – Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special (Cartoon Network) A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance:

An Apology to Elephants HBO – HBO Family Lily Tomlin as Narrator

Family Guy – Brian’s Play FOX – Fox Television Animation Seth MacFarlane as Brian Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Peter Griffin

Family Guy – Lois Comes Out Of Her Shell FOX – Fox Television Animation Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Tricia Takanawa

The Looney Tunes Show – We’re In Big Truffle Cartoon Network – Warner Bros. Animation Bob Bergen as Porky Pig

Robot Chicken – Hurtled from a Helicopter into a Speeding Train Cartoon Network – A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street Sam Elliott as Narrator

Robot Chicken DC Comics Special – Cartoon Network A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street Seth Green as Aquaman, Batman, Nerd, Abin Sur, Martian Manhunter, Robin, Green Arrow

Outstanding Special Visual Effects:

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome – Syfy – Universal Cable Productions Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor Michael Gibson, VFX Producer David Takemura, Sr. VFX Coordinator Doug Drexler, CGI Supervisor Davey Morton, CGI Artist Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist Derek Ledbetter, Compositer Heather McAuliff, Compositer Jesse Siglow, Compositer

Defiance – Pilot – Syfy – Universal Cable Productions Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor Michael Gibson, VFX Producer Doug Drexler, CGI Supervisor Davey Morton, CGI Artist Neal Sopata, CGI Artist Kyle Toucher, CG Artist Sean Jackson, CG Artist Douglas Graves, CG Artist Derek Ledbetter, Compositor

Falling Skies – Worlds Apart – TNT – DreamWorks Television Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor Curt Miller, Visual Effects Supervisor Suzanne MacLennan, Visual Effects Producer Leah Garner, Visual Effects Producer Dan Keeler, Special Effects Coordinator Julian Fitzpatrick, CG Lead Artist James Hattin, Lead Compositor Dylan Yastremski, Compositor Graeme Baitz, Compositor

Game Of Thrones – Valar Dohaeris – HBO – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor Jörn Grosshans, Visual Effects Supervisor Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor Sven Martin, Lead Animation Supervisor Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Designer Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

Hemlock Grove – Children Of The Night – Netflix – Produced by Gaumont International Television for Netflix Chris Jones, Visual Effects Supervisor Jon Massey, Visual Effects Supervisor Sean Joseph Tompkins, Visual Effects Producer Sallyanne Massimini, CG Supervisor Michael Kirylo, CG Supervisor Jacob Long, CG Artist Chris Barsamian, Lead Animator Colin Feist, Compositing Supervisor Kyle Spiker, Compositor

Last Resort – Captain – ABC – Middkid Productions, Big Sun Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television David Altenau, VFX Supervisor Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer Tiffany Smith, VFX Producer Matt Von Brock, CG Supervisor Aldo Ruggiero, CG Artist Bruce Coy, CG Artist Ignacio Garceron, CG Artist Jason Fotter, Compositing Supervisor Brian Williams, Compositor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role:

Banshee – Pilot – Cinemax – Tropper/Schickler Productions, One Olive and Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with Cinemax Original Series Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor Mark E. Skowronski, VFX Producer Jane Sharvina, 2D Supervisor Rick Ramirez, 3D Artist Jeremy Jozwik, 3D Artist Mike Oakley, 3D Artist Nick Sinnott, VFX Artist Gevork Babityan, Compositing Artist Andranik Taranyan, Compositing Artist

Boardwalk Empire – The Pony – HBO – Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Lesley Robson-Foster, Visual Effects Supervisor Paul Graff, VFX Supervisor John Bair, VFX Supervisor Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor Parker Chehak, Visual Effects Coordintator Aaron Raff, Lead Digital Artist Tim Van Horn, Lead Digital Artist Gregory S. Scribner, Compositor Brian Sales, Compositor

The Borgias – The Prince – Showtime – Showtime Presents in association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films Wojciech Zielinski, Visual Effects Supervisor JP Giamos, Visual Effects Producer Gabor Kiszelly, Special Effects Supervisor James Chretien, Lighting Supervisor Ahmed Shehata, CG Supervisor Chris Ankli, 3D Artist Jordan Nieuwland, Lead Matte Painter Adrian Sutherland, Lead Digital Compositor Amanda Lynn Hollingworth, Digital Compositor

Da Vinci’s Demons – The Lovers – Starz – Starz and Adjacent Productions Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor Simon Frame, Visual Effects Producer Shalena Oxley-Butler, VFX Producer Jonathan Hodgson, Animation Supervisor Oliver Arnold, 3D Supervisor Davey Jones, 3D Supervisor Oliver Zangenberg, 3D Artist Ante Dekovic, Composite Supervisor Matt Conway, Supervising Matte Painter

Revolution – Pilot – NBC – Bonanza Productions in association with Bad Robot Productions, Kripke Enterprises and Warner Bros. Television Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor Mark Stetson, On Set VFX Supervisor Elizabeth Castro, VFX Producer Eric Chauvin, Lead Matte Painter Johnny R. Banta, Lead Compositor John Lindstein, Compositor Colin Feist, Compositor Alfredo Tognetti, Compositor Christopher Jason Lance, Compositor

Vikings – Dispossessed – HISTORY – An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History Dennis Berardi, Visual Effects Supervisor Julian Parry, Visual Effects Supervisor Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer Wilson Cameron, Visual Effects Producer Dominic Remane, Digital Effects Supervisor Jim Maxwell, Matte Painting Lead Ovidiu Cinazan, Compositing Lead Maria Gordon, Compositing Lead Mike Borrett, Visual Effects Production Manager

A total of 537 separate nominations were made; visit Emmys.com for the complete list.

Source: Emmys.com

Tags