Search form

39th Annie Award Nominations Announced

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations today for its 39th Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.

Press Release from ASIFA-Hollywood

BURBANK, CA (December 5, 2011) – The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations today for its 39th Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation. The Annie Awards cover 28 categories and include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Special Production, Commercials, Short Subjects and Outstanding Individual Achievements.

The slate of nominations for Best Animated Features tops 10 this year and include: A Cat in Paris (Folimage), Arthur Christmas (Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations), Arrugas (Perro Verde Films, S.L.), Cars 2 (Pixar Animation Studios), Chico & Rita (Chico & Rita Distribution), Kung Fu Panda 2 (DreamWorks Animation), Puss In Boots (DreamWorks Animation), Rango (Paramount Pictures, Nickelodeon Movies), Rio (Blue Sky Studios) and The Adventures of Tintin (Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall).

“We are really excited about the expanded list of nominations this year…in all 28 categories,” said Frank Gladstone, president, ASIFA-Hollywood.  “All of the major animation studios are represented, as are some of the independent productions from Europe and South America. This certainly is a testament to the wide reach and appeal of animation and the people who create it.”

The 2011 Annie Award winners will be announced at the 39th Annual Annie Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 4, 2012, at UCLA’s Royce Hall, in Los Angeles, CA.  For a complete list of Annie Award nominations, ticket and event information, please visit www.annieawards.org.

Special juried awards honoring career achievement and exceptional contributions to animation will also be awarded: Winsor McCay Award – Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring and Ronald Searle for career contributions to the art of animation; June Foray Award – Art Leonardi for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation; and Special Achievement Award is given to an individual, individuals or a company for unique and outstanding achievement falling within the Annie Award eligibility period and not recognized within the existing award category structure. This year’s Special Achievement goes to Depth Analysis.

The Annie Awards black-tie ceremony will feature a lively mix of animation luminaries, celebrity presenters and comedic talent to celebrate the animation industry’s best of the best.  A pre-reception begins at 5:00 pm with the awards ceremony following at 7:00 pm.  A post-show celebration immediately follows the ceremony.   All events will be held at Royce Hall.

ASIFA-Hollywood is the world’s first and foremost professional organization dedicated to promoting the art of animation and celebrating the people who create it. Today, ASIFA-Hollywood, the largest chapter of the international organization ASIFA, supports a range of animation activities and preservation efforts through its membership. Current initiatives include the animation archive, animation film preservation, special events, classes and screenings.

Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, the Annie Awards have grown in scope and stature for nearly four decades.

For up-to-the minute information on the Annie Awards, please visit www.annieawards.org.  And, for information on ASIFA-Hollywood, please visit www.asifa-hollywood.org.

2011 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

#1 - Best Animated FeatureA Cat in Paris – FolimageArrugas (Wrinkles) - Perro Verde Films, S.L.Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman AnimationsCars 2 – Pixar Animation StudiosChico & Rita – Chico & Rita Distribution LimitedKung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks AnimationPuss In Boots – DreamWorks AnimationRango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films ProductionRio – Blue Sky StudiosTintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

#2 - Annie Award for Best Animated Special ProductionAdventure Time: Thank You – Cartoon Network StudiosBatman: Year One – Warner Bros. AnimationIce Age: A Mammoth Christmas – Blue Sky StudiosKung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – DreamWorks AnimationPrey 2 –Blur StudioStar Tours – Industrial Light & Magic

# 3 - Best Animated Short SubjectAdam and Dog – Lodge FilmsI Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. AnimationLa Luna – Pixar Animation Studios(Notes on) Biology – Ornana FilmsPaths of Hate – Platige ImageSunday – National Film Board of CanadaThe Ballad of Nessie –Walt Disney Animation StudiosThe Girl and the Fox – Base14Wild Life – National Film Board of Canada and Studio GDS

# 4 - Best Animated Television CommercialAudi “Hummingbird” - The MillGeico “Foghorn” - Renegade AnimationMcDonald’s “Apple Tree” Duck Studios/KompostMcDonald’s “Suzi Van Zoom” Duck Studios/KompostNorton “Stuff”- PsyopO2 “Niggles & Narks”- The MillStatoil “Good Night” - Studio AKA“The Pirate” - MeindbenderTwinings “Sea” - Psyop

#5 - Best General Audience Animated TV ProductionArcher – FX ProductionsGreen Lantern: The Animated Series – Warner Bros. AnimationHoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas - HallmarkMAD – Warner Bros. AnimationMary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation StudiosStar Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.The Simpsons – Gracie Films

#6 - Best Animated Television Production - PreschoolChuggington – Ludorum PicturesDisney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television AnimationDisney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television AnimationThe WotWots Season 2 – Pukeko Pictures

#6A – Best Animated Television Production – ChildrenFanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon and FrederatorKung Fu Panda – DreamWorks AnimationPenguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks AnimationThe Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

#7 - Best Animated Video GameBumpy Road – SimogoCatherine – AtlusGears of War 3 – Epic GamesGesundheit – Konami Digital EntertainmentGhost Trick: “Phantom Detective” – CapcomInsanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/FuelcellRatchet and Clark: All 4 One – InsomniacRayman Origins – Ubisoft MontpellierUnchartered 3: Drake’s Deception – Naughty Dog

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

#8 - Animated Effects in an Animated ProductionCan Yuksel “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks AnimationChase Cooper “Rango” Industrial Light & MagicDan Lund “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation StudiosDave Tidgewell “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks AnimationEric Froemling “Cars 2” Pixar Animation StudiosJason Mayer “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks AnimationJoel Aron “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.Jon Reisch “Cars 2” Pixar Animation StudiosKevin Romond “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/MarshallWilli Geiger “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic

#9 – Animated Effects in a Live Action ProductionBranko Grujcic “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” Industrial Light & MagicFlorent Andarra “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Industrial Light & MagicGary Wu “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & MagicLee Uren “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic

#10 - Character Animation in a Television ProductionChad Sellers “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation StudiosMichael Franceschi “Kung Fu Panda” NickelodeonRebecca Wilson Bresee “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation StudiosSihanouk Mariona “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.Tony Smeed “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#11 - Character Animation in a Feature ProductionAndreas Deja “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation StudiosDan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks AnimationJeff Gabor “Rio” Blue Sky StudiosMark Henn “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation StudiosOlivier Staphylas “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks AnimationPatrik Puhala “Rio” Blue Sky StudiosPierre Perifel “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

#12 - Character Animation in a Live Action ProductionAndy Arnett “HOP” Rhythm & Hues, Illumination EntertainmentDavid Lowry “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk ProductionsEric Reynolds “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” 20th Century FoxMike Hull “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

#13 - Character Design in a Television ProductionBill Schwab “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice ” Walt Disney Animation StudiosCarl Raggio “Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television AnimationChad Hurd “Archer” FX ProductionsChris Battle “Dan Vs.” Starz Film RomanEric Robles “Fanboy and Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & FrederatorGordon Hammond “TUFF Puppy” NickelodeonMike Dougherty “TUFF Puppy” NickelodeonRobert Ryan Cory “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios

#14 - Character Design in a Feature ProductionJay Shuster “Cars 2” Pixar Animation StudiosMark “Crash” McCreery “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films ProductionsPatrick Mate “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks AnimationPeter de Seve “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman AnimationsSergio Pablos “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

#15 - Directing in a Television ProductionBrian Sheesley “Dan Vs.” Starz Film RomanChris Savino & Clay Morrow “ Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television AnimationDan Riba “Ben 10 Ultimate Alien” Cartoon Network StudiosDuke Johnson “Community” 23 D Films, Inc.Gabe Swarr “Kung Fu Panda” NickelodeonKen Bruce “TUFF Puppy” NickelodeonKevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation StudiosMatthew Nastuk “The Simpsons” Gracie FilmsMic Graves & Ben Bocquelet “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio SoiPeter Hausner “Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu” Wil FilmSteve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and TechnicolorTony Craig “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark

#16 - Directing in a Feature ProductionCarlos Saldahna “Rio” Blue Sky StudiosChris Miller “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks AnimationDon Hall & Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation StudiosGore Verbinski “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films ProductionsJennifer Yuh Nelson “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks AnimationKelly Asbury “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures

#17 - Music in a Television ProductionAdam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and TechnicolorBen Locket “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio SoiFrederik Wiedmann “Green Lantern The Animated Series” Warner Bros. AnimationGrace Potter, Michael Giacchino “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation StudiosJoel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda “Pixie Hollow Games” DisneyToon StudiosKevin Kliesch “Thundercats” Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon NetworkShawn Patterson, Zeb Wells “Robot Chicken” ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

#18 - Music in a Feature ProductionHenry Jackman “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks AnimationJohn Williams “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/MarshallMikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, “Rio” Blue Sky StudiosZooey Deschannel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#19 - Production Design in a Television ProductionMark Bodner, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network StudiosPeter Martin “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark

#20 - Production Design in a Feature ProductionHarley Jessup “Cars 2” Pixar Animation StudiosPaul Felix “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation StudiosRaymond Zilbach “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks AnimationTom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

#21 - Storyboarding in a Television ProductionBarry W. Johnson “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation StudiosBenton Connor “Regular Show” Cartoon Network StudiosBrian Kesinger “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation StudiosDave Thomas “TUFF Puppy” NickelodeonFred Gonzalez “TUFF Puppy” NickelodeonJoe Mateo “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation StudiosJustin Nichols “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & FrederatorKatie Rice “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & FrederatorRebecca Sugar “Adventure Time” Cartoon Network Studios

#22 - Storyboarding in a Feature ProductionBob Logan “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks AnimationDavid Gosman “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films ProductionGary Graham “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks AnimationJeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation StudiosJosh Hayes “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films ProductionKris Pearn “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman AnimationsNelson Yokota “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone PicturesPhilip Craven “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks AnimationScott Morse “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

#23 - Voice Acting in a Television ProductionCarlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker “Fairly OddParents” NickelodeonDan Harmon as Jekyll “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.Daran Norris as Cosmo “Fairly OddParents” NickelodeonDee Bradley Baker as Obi-Wan “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.Diedrich Bader as Batman “Batman: The Brave and the Bold” Warner Bros. AnimationH. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer “Archer” FX ProductionsJeff Bennett as Kowalski “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and TechnicolorJeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.Jessica Walter as Malory Archer “Archer” FX ProductionsJudy Greer as Cheryl Tunt “Archer” FX ProductionsLogan Grove as Gumball “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio SoiNika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.Scott Adsit as the Creature “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.Tara Strong as Timmy Turner “Fairly OddParents – Operation Dingleberg” Nickelodeon

#24 - Voice Acting in a Feature ProductionAshley Jensen as Bryony “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman AnimationsBill Nighy as Grandsanta “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman AnimationsGary Oldman as Shen “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks AnimationJames Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks AnimationJemaine Clement as Nigel “Rio” Blue Sky StudiosJim Cummings as Featherstone “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone PicturesZach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks Animation

#25 - Writing in a Television ProductionBlake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf “Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical” Disney Television AnimationCarolyn Omine “The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII” – Gracie FilmsDani MIchaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt “SpongeBob SquarePants - Patrick’s Staycation” NickelodeonJosh Weinstein “Futurama - All The President’s Heads” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox TelevisionKevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis “TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog” NickelodeonMatt Maiellaro, Dave Willis “Aqua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor” Williams Street Studios, Adult SwimRay DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin “Fairly OddParents “Invasion of the Dads” NickelodeonSteve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#26 - Writing in a Feature ProductionAndy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone PicturesBrian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chang, Don Hall, Stephen Anderson, Nicole Mitchell and Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation StudiosJohn Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films ProductionsSarah Smith, Peter Baynham “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman AnimationsSteve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

#27 – Editing in Television ProductionGarret Elkins “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburn Industries, Inc.Hugo Morales “Kung Fu Panda” NickelodeonJason W.A. Tucker “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.Paul D. Calder “Futurama” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox TelevisionTed Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and Technicolor

#28 – Editing in a Feature ProductionClare Knight, A.C.E. “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks AnimationCraig Wood, A.C.E. “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films ProductionsEric Dapkewicz “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks AnimationMichael Kahn “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/MarshallStephen Schaffer, A.C.E. “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDSWinsor McCay Award – Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Ronald SearleJune Foray – Art LeonardiSpecial Achievement – Depth Analysis

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks