Search form

2014 Autodesk Sponsored CG Student Awards Winners Announced

Winners of the 2014 Autodesk sponsored CG Student Awards are announced, with Gnomon School of VFX named School of the Year.

Winners of the 2014 Autodesk sponsored CG Student Awards, an annual event which showcases and rewards excellence in computer graphics, have been announced.

From over 640 entries worldwide, the judging panel has hand-picked the category winners. The voting process involved judges scoring each entry based on criteria including -- creative skills, technical skills, presentation, variety of skills, raw talent and future potential. Once again, the results have been extremely close with only a few points separating some winners.

The winners of the 2014 Autodesk sponsored CG Student Awards are:

SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:                               Gnomon School of VFX
Runner Up:                         Vancouver Film School

STUDENT OF THE YEAR -- VFX/ANIMATION

Winner:                               Adrien Lambert                      ArtFX – CG School and Special Effects
Runner Up:                         Martin Lapp                            Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Commended:                    Leonardo Cavaletti                Bournemouth Universityv
Commended:                    Leonardo Krajden                  Gnomon School of VFX
Commended:                    Quentin Medda                      ArtFX – CG School and Special Effects
Commended:                    Sengjoon Song                        Academy of Art University

STUDENT OF THE YEAR -- NEXT-GEN GAMING

Winner:                              Servando Lupini                      Gnomon School of VFX
Runner Up:                        Chris Gillett                              Gnomon School of VFX
Commended:                   Daniel Harris                            Teesside University
Commended:                   Kai Du                                        Teesside University
Commended:                   Min Oh                                      Academy of Art University
Commended:                   Patrick Kilcher                          Think Tank Training Centre

BOOTCAMP PLACEMENTS (INTERNSHIPS)

VFX/ANIMATION - CANADA
MPC
Winner:                             Daniel Beaulieu                         Vancouver Film School
Winner:                             Mike Zhang                                Gnomon School of VFX

VFX/ANIMATION - EUROPE
Double Negative, The Mill, Framestore, Prime Focus
Winner:                             Adrien Lambert                       ArtFX – CG School and Special Effects
Winner:                             Martin Lapp                             Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Winner:                             Matthew Gifford                     The University of Hertfordshire
Winner:                             Henning Sanden                     The Animation Workshop
Winner:                             Morten Jaeger                         Academy of Art University

VFX/ANIMATION - OCEANIA
WETA Digital
Winner:                             Garrick Rawlingson                    ESMA

VFX/ANIMATION - USA
The Mill, New York and Los Angeles
Winner:                               Tyler Bolyard                           Gnomon School of VFX
Winner:                               Christine Kim                           Ringling College of Art and Design

NEXT-GEN GAMES - EUROPE
Crytek, Ninja Theory
Winner:                               Daniel Harris                             Teeside University
Winner:                               Partrick Kilcher                          Think Tank Training Centre

NEXT-GEN GAMES - OCEANIA
Gameloft
Winner:                               Brandon Dunn                           Southern Institute of Technology

NEXT-GEN GAMES - USA
Epic Games
Winner:                               Chris Gillett                                 Gnomon School of VFX

PEOPLE'S CHOICE
Winner:                               Leticia Kao                                  Gnomon School of VFX
Winner:                               Leticia Reinaldo                         Gnomon School of VFX

YOUNG GUNS
Winner:                               Jonathan Lampel                      Cedar Park Christian School
Winner:                               Zachary McLean                       Bishop Carroll High School

The CG Student Awards is an annual event which showcases and rewards excellence in computer graphics from students and recent graduates. To date, the event has already helped kick-start the careers of countless digital artists and given away over $360,000 in prizes. Qualified students at schools from all over the world are encouraged to submit their demo reel and artwork to our judging pane and compete for prizes and internships at the world's leading production studios.

Source: CG Student Awards