Search form

2014 animago AWARD Nominees Announced

Nominees for the 18th animago AWARD are announced, with five nominees in ten categories selected from 1,014 submissions sent in by digital artists from 67 countries.

Nominees for the 18th animago AWARD have been announced. Five nominees in ten categories were selected by an independent jury of experts, who gathered in Berlin to make their final decisions from 1,014 submissions sent in by digital artists from 67 countries.

The awards presentation will take place on Thursday, October 16, 2014 as part of the animago AWARD & CONFERENCE, which runs October 16-17 at the Metropolis Halle at Filmpark Babelsberg in Potsdam (Germany). Since 1997, the internationally renowned competition has been presented by Digital Production (Germany)’s leading industry magazine covering the entire spectrum of media production and visualization.

Nominees for the 2014 animago AWARD are:

Best Postproduction

  • Ripper Street – Season 2, Screen Scene VFX (Ireland)
  • Game of Thrones – Season 4, Mackevision Medien Design (Germany)
  • Vaterfreuden – Frettchen, ScanlineVFX (Germany)
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Trixter Film (Germany)
  • Bot Wars Trailer, Unexpected (Germany)

Best Short Film

'Cuerdas' Pedro Solís García (Spain)

  • Le Gouffre, Lightning Boy Studio (Canada)
  • Exode, Kathleen Cartier, Sandrine Gimenez, Nicolas Mrikhi, Baptiste Roy, Thomas Saez (France)
  • Cuerdas, Pedro Solís García (Spain)
  • The Present, Jacob Frey, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Germany)
  • Lune et le Loup, Toma Leroux, Patrick Delage (France)

Best Advertising Production

Nature Sweet "Stop the abuse!" Unit Image, The Andy’s (France)

  • L’effet Papayon – La fashpomme victimeWIZZdesign (France)
  • Coca Cola Noël, Unit Image, The Andy’s (France)
  • Adidas Climachill – A Cooling Revolution, glassworks (The Netherlands)
  • Nature Sweet – Stop the abuse!, Unit Image, The Andy’s (France)
  • BBC Winter Olympics, Platige Image (Poland)

Best Interactive Production

Time Machine: How great HelV is! Tamschick Media+Space (Germany)

  • Skoda Superb – Visualizer, Aixsponza (Germany)
  • Immersive Lining, q-bus Mediatektur (Germany)
  • Paperworld – Augmented Reality, Rayd (Germany)
  • Time Machine: How great HelV is!Tamschick Media+Space (Germany)
  • SimpSymm – Prozeduraler Skulpturengenerator, Christoph Bade, Dominik Kolb, Hochschule Ravensburg-Weingarten (Germany)

Best Game Design

  • Watch Dogs, Ubisoft (Germany)
  • Titanfall, Respawn Entertainment, Electronic Arts (Germany)
  • Extrasolar, Lazy 8 Studios (United States)
  • YoKaisho, Klaus Fehkührer, Verena Demel, Sebastian Rangger, Wilfried Gruber, Radomir Dinic, Michael Huber, Sandra Obermann, Corinna Drebes, Fachhochschule Salzburg (Austria)
  • Ryse: Son of Rome, Crytek (Germany)

Best Trailer/Opener

  • EVE: Prophecy, CCP Games (Iceland)
  • Assassin’s Creed Unity: E3 World Premiere Cinematic, Digic Pictures (Hungary)
  • Ryse: Son of Rome – Legend of Damocles, Platige Image (Poland)
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Platige Image (Poland)
  • Titanfall, Respawn Entertainment, Electronic Arts (Germany)

Best Visualization

  • Save Help Us, Cluster Studio (Mexico)
  • Greenpeace – New Bees, Polynoid, Woodblock (Germany)
  • Citius, Altius, Fortius, Felix Jacob Deimann, Fachhochschule Dortmund (Germany)
  • RedBull Formula1 Spielberg track introduction, Aixsponza, Peter Clausen Filmproduktion (Germany)
  • Peseta, Uli Henrik Streckenbach, Robert Pohle, Jochen Mader, Sebastian Werner (Germany)

Best Young Production

  • Wrapped, Roman Kälin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Germany)
  • Atome, Adrien Cappai, Chloé Mille, Valentin Tuil, GOBELINS, l’école de l’image (France)
  • The Rise and Fall of Globosome, Sascha Geddert, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Germany)
  • Tea Time, Marie Kister, Marcel Knüdeler, Wilfried Pollan, Thomas Schienagel, Georg-Simon-Ohm Hochschule Nürnberg (Germany)
  • R’ha, Kaleb Lechowski, Mediadesign Hochschule (Germany)

Jury’s Prize

  • SuperBot – A magnifying mess, Trexel Animation (Argentina)
  • Azarkant, Andrey Klimov (Russia)
  • Pinnipèdes, Victor Caire, Supinfocom Arles (France)
  • Little Freak, Edwin Schaap (The Netherlands)
  • Story, Grass Jelly Studio (Taiwan)

Best Still

  • Mercedes-Benz 4MATIC Schneemonster, Mackevision Medien Design, Jung von Matt, Limmat (Germany)
  • Winter, Cihan Özkan (Turkey)
  • Haze, Cornelius Dämmrich (Germany)
  • Kinderparadies, Flaeck GmbH, Tobias Stierli (Switzerland)
  • Smoked, GV Prashanth (India)

Source: animago AWARD & CONFERENCE

randomness