2012 Kidscreen Award Winners Announced

Announcement of the winners at the 2012 Kidscreen Awards at the Kidscreen Summit in New York.

Press release from Kidscreen:

In Thursday night’s high-profile presentation event, hosted by The Daily Show’s Samantha Bee, the year’s best work in children’s television was singled out and celebrated by the global kids entertainment industry at Kidscreen Summit in New York.

Determined by two panels of highly respected broadcast executive judges, awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following entries:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Animated Series 2012 Abby’s Flying Fairy School Sesame Workshop/Speakeasy FX

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2012 Sesame Street Sesame Workshop

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2012 Dino Dan Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Companion Website 2012 Octonauts Silvergate Media/Plug-in Media

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best Animated Series 2012 The Amazing World of Gumball Cartoon Network Studios Europe/Dandelion Studios/Boulder Media/Studio Soi

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2012 My Place Series 2 Matchbox Pictures in association with ABC3 and ACTF

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2012 Wapos Bay: Long Goodbyes Wapos Bay Productions/National Film Board of Canada

Best Companion Website 2012 Shaun the Sheep Aardman Animations

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best Animated Series 2012 Bob’s Burgers Bento Box Entertainment/Twentieth Century Fox Television

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2012 Leonardo Kindle Entertainment

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2012 Some Dogs Bite Kindle Entertainment

Best Companion Website 2012 Total Drama World Tour Online Fresh TV

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Design 2012 Leonardo Kindle Entertainment

Best Acting 2012 Horrible Histories Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC

Best Writing 2012 Horrible Histories Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC

Best Animation 2012 The Amazing World of Gumball Cartoon Network Studios Europe/Dandelion Studios/Boulder Media/Studio Soi

Best Directing 2012 Bob’s Burgers Bento Box Entertainment/Twentieth Century Fox Television

Best Music 2012 Leonardo Kindle Entertainment

Best Voice Talent 2012 Bob’s Burgers Bento Box Entertainment/Twentieth Century Fox Television

Kidscreen was also privileged to work with the top-notch international research team at Nickelodeon Consumer Insights again this year on a special set of Viewers Choice Awards. NCI’s network of focus groups spanning all four age categories in the US, the UK, France, Germany, Australia, Japan and Brazil looked at the shortlisted programs and voted for their overall favorites. Here are the results:

VIEWER’S CHOICE CATEGORY

Best Preschool Program 2012 Abby’s Flying Fairy School Sesame Workshop/Speakeasy FX

Best Kids Program 2012 The Amazing World of Gumball Cartoon Network Studios Europe/Dandelion Studios/Boulder Media/Studio Soi

Best Tweens/Teens Program 2012 In Real Life 2 Apartment 11 Productions/YTV

For the second year running, the Kidscreen Awards included a category designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were determined by a Kidscreen readership online vote that took place in December and January.

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year 2012

PBS Kids

Best Channel Design 2012

Cartoon Network Summer Bump—Upchuck

Best Channel Website 2012

Cartoon Network www.cartoonnetwork.com

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team 2012

ABC 4 Kids Jimmy Giggle and Hoot the Owl

Best Integrated Promotion 2012

PBS Kids The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That launch

Best Interstitial Campaign 2012

Cartoon Network Adventure Time 6:58

For more details about the Kidscreen Awards, visit http://awards.kidscreen.com.

Tags