2012 ASIFA-East Awards Announced

On Sunday, April 29, ASIFA-East awarded the prizes for its 43nd annual Animation Festival.

On Sunday, April 29, ASIFA-East awarded the prizes for its 43nd annual Animation Festival. StoryCorps/Rauch Brothers John and Joe took Best in Show.

Below is a complete list of winners.

BEST IN SHOW

John and Joe StoryCorps/Rauch Brothers

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

1st PlaceTaxonomy Karen Aqua - Director

2nd PlaceTwo Steven Subotnick - Director

3rd PlaceOld Man Leah Shore - Director

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1st Place

the light that died in my arms Alan Foreman - Director

2nd Place(Baby) It's You! David Cowles, Jeremy Galante, Brad Pattullo - Directors

3rd PlaceLe Soleil Chante (The Sun Sings) Delphine Burrus - Director

INDEPENDENT FILMS

1st PlaceTurning A Corner David B. Levy - Director

2nd PlaceDr. Breakfast Stephen Neary - Director

3rd PlaceThe First Time Cee-Cee Did Acid Twins are WeirdNoelle Melody - DirectorJoy Vaccese - Producer

Excellence in AnimationMore Than Winning Nick Fox-Gieg - DirectorSusan Murray - Animator

Excellence in DesignThe Girl and the Fox Base14/Tyler J. Kupferer - Director

Excellence in DesignOrbis Park Andrew Kaiko

Excellence in SoundtrackCar Crash Opera Skip Battaglia - Director Jairo Duarte-Lopez, Michaela Eremiasova - Composers

Excellence in WritingWolf Dog Tales Bernadine Santistevan - Director

COMMISSIONED OVER 2 MINUTES

1st PlaceMiss Devine StoryCorps/Rauch Brothers

2nd PlaceDon't Let The Pigeon Stay Up Late Mo Willems Studio/Weston WoodsPete List - Director

3rd PlaceI Can Be President Michael Sporn Animation, Inc.Michael Sporn - Director

Excellence in EducationJourney of a Water Molecule The Knowledge Project/PS69xJose Maldonado, MB Hunnewell - Directors

Excellence in WritingA History of Animation Morgan Miller - DirectorMorgan Miller, Josh Kleefeld - Writers

COMMISSIONED UNDER 2 MINUTES

1st PlaceHead Start 'Window of Opportunity" Curious Pictures/Matt Smithson - Director

2nd PlaceCountry Buildin' PaganomationDavid Pagano - Director

3rd PlacePerson Pinball Aaron Hughes - Director

Excellence in AnimationRed Brick Saga: Pirates of the Caribbean PaganomationDavid Pagano - DirectorJeff Wallenhorst, Sarah Wickliffe, Mick Bouschor, Erin Natal - Animators

STUDENT FILMS

1st PlaceApt. 5A Leonardo De Luzio

2nd Place (tie)Test Train Brandon Denmark

2nd Place (tie)Cowboy, Clone, Dust Matt Christensen

Honorable MentionReddish Brown and Blueish Green Samantha Gurry

randomness