Search form

2010 Streamy Awards Nominees Announced

Nominations for the 2nd Annual Streamy Awards were announced in a live online broadcast today by the International Academy of Web Television, an independent organization of digital entertainment leaders created to recognize excellence in original episodic Web television programming.

Press Release from Steamy Awards

Los Angeles, CA — Nominations for the 2nd Annual Streamy Awards were announced in a live online broadcast today by the International Academy of Web Television, an independent organization of digital entertainment leaders created to recognize excellence in original episodic Web television programming. The Streamy Awards is the first and most prestigious live awards show dedicated to honoring the actors, directors, editors, producers, writers, and production talent behind some of the best original programming on the Web. More than 150,000 public submissions, covering 2,000 original shows, were narrowed down to a field of just over 100 nominatees. Winners will be announced at two separate ceremonies being held on April 7 and April 11, 2010 in Hollywood, CA.

The Bannen Way, a crime drama series, earned seven Streamy nominations, including Best Drama Web Series, Best New Web Series, Best Male Actor in a Drama Web Series (Mark Gantt), and Best Directing for a Drama Web Series (Jesse Warren, Mark Gantt). The Guild, a series about a group of online gamers and previous Streamy Award winner, is up for six Streamys this year, including Best Comedy Web Series, Best Female Actor in a Web Series (Felicia Day), Best Actor in a Comedy (Sandeep Parikh) and Best Writing for a Comedy Web Series (Felicia Day). Easy To Assemble, a comedy about successful actors who now work at IKEA, is up for four Streamys, including two nominations for Best Actress in a Comedy Web Series (Justine Bateman and Ileanna Douglas), as well as Best Comedy Web 

Series and Best Branded Entertainment Web Series. Auto-Tune the News, 2009’s breakout YouTube sensation, is up for four Streamys, including Best News or Politics Web Series, and Best Original Music in a Web Series (Evan Gregory, Andrew Gregory, and Michael Gregory).

“I’m truly impressed with the outstanding quality of this year’s Streamy nominees,” said IAWTV Chairman, Michael Wayne, President and CEO of digital entertainment studio DECA. “It’s a testament to how far the online video industry has come and a great predictor of where we’re headed.”

“This year we were excited to receive a record number of public submissions from over 130 countries, indicating the rapid global growth of the digital entertainment industry over the past year,” said Brady Brim-DeForest, Executive Producer of the Streamy Awards.

Streamy Award Events

On Sunday, April 11, 2010 at 5:30 pm, winners in 15 categories will be announced in front of a live audience at the Music Box @ the Fonda Theater in Hollywood, CA and broadcasted online live to audiences around the world. Awards for craft categories will be presented at a separate Streamy Craft Awards Ceremony on Thursday, April 8, 2010 at the Barnsdall Art Center in Hollywood, CA, excerpts from which will be integrated into the live show.

THE OFFICIAL 2010 STREAMY AWARD NOMINEES

(For a full list of nominees, visit: http://www.streamys.org/winners/2010-nominees/)

Overall Series

Best Comedy Web Series

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis

Easy to Assemble

The Guild

The Legend of Neil

Wainy Days

Best Drama Web Series

Angel of Death

Compulsions

OzGirl

The Bannen Way

Valemont

Best Hosted Web Series

A Comicbook Orange

Diggnation

Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show

Know Your Meme

The Totally Rad Show

Best Reality or Documentary Web Series

Interview Project

Mommy XXX

RADAR

Streak to Win

The Secret Life of Scientists

Best News or Politics Web Series

Auto-Tune the News

Rocketboom

The Tomorrow Show with Mo Rocca

The Young Turks

VBS News

Best Foreign Web Series

Flying Kebab

Girl Number 9

Noob

OzGirl

Riese

Best New Web Series

$5 Cover: Memphis

Girl Number 9

Odd Jobs

Old Friends

The Bannen Way

Best Companion Web Series

Assassin’s Creed: Lineage

Dexter: Early Cuts

Harper’s Globe

The Office: Subtle Sexuality

Weeds: University of Andy

Best Animated Web Series

Eli’s Dirty Jokes

Happy Tree Friends

Homestar Runner

How It Should Have Ended

Zero Punctuation

Best Branded Entertainment Web Series

Back on Topps (Topps)

Brainstorm (Altoids)

Easy to Assemble (IKEA)

Parts Art (Lexus)

The Temp Life (Spherion)

Best Experimental Web Series

Auto-Tune the News

Green Porno

HBO Cube

INST MSGS

Level 26

Directing

Best Directing for a Comedy Web Series

Blue Movies (Scott Brown)

Dorm Life: Semester 2

(Chris Smith, Mark Stewart Iverson)

James Gunn’s PG Porn (James Gunn)

The Guild (Sean Becker)

The Legend of Neil (Sandeep Parikh)

Best Directing for a Drama Web Series

Anyone But Me (Tina Cesa Ward)

Compulsions (Nathan Atkinson)

Girl Number 9 (James Moran, Dan Turner)

The Bannen Way (Jesse Warren)

Young American Bodies (Joe Swanberg)

Writing

Best Writing for a Comedy Web Series

Back on Topps (Jason Sklar, Randy Sklar, Eric Friedman, Matt Price)

Dorm Life (Chris Smith, Jordan Riggs, Jessie Gaskell, Jack De Sena, Jim Brandon, Brian Singleton, Mark Stewart Iverson)

The Legend of Neil (Tony Janning, Sandeep Parikh)

The Guild (Felicia Day)

Wainy Days (David Wain)

Best Writing for a Drama Web Series

Anyone But Me (Susan Miller, Tina Cesa Ward)

Compulsions (Bernie Su)

Girl Number 9 (James Moran)

The Bannen Way (Jesse Warren, Mark Gantt)

Valemont (Christian Taylor)

Acting

Best Male Actor in a Comedy Web Series

Zach Galifianakis (Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis)

Tony Hale (CTRL)

Amir Blumenfeld (Jake and Amir)

Sandeep Parikh (The Guild)

David Wain (Wainy Days)

Best Female Actor in a Comedy Web Series

Illeana Douglas (Easy to Assemble)

Justine Bateman (Easy to Assemble)

Joanna Cassidy (Sex Ed)

Felicia Day (The Guild)

Lisa Kudrow (Web Therapy)

Best Male Actor in a Drama Web Series

Craig Frank (Compulsions)

Robert Englund (Fear Clinic)

Joe Absolom (Girl Number 9)

Mark Gantt (The Bannen Way)

Eric Balfour (Valemont)

Best Female Actor in a Drama Web Series

Zoe Bell (Angel of Death)

Rachael Hip-Flores (Anyone But Me)

Tatyana Ali (Buppies)

Sophie Tilson (OzGirl)

Crystal Chappell (Venice)

Best Ensemble Cast in a Web Series

Back on Topps (Randy Sklar, Jason Sklar, Jason Nash, Janet Varney, Stephanie Courtney, Brian Huskey, Phil LaMarr)

Dorm Life (Nora Kirkpatrick, Hannah Pearl Utt, Anne Lane, Jessie Gaskell, Brian Singleton, Jack De Sena, Jim Brandon, Jordan Riggs, Pancho Morris)

Easy to Assemble (Illeana Douglas, Justine Bateman, Eric Lange, Michael Irpino, Cheri Oteri, Daryl Sabara, Michael Panes, Rob Mailhouse, Sean Durrie, Tom Arnold, Ed Begley Jr., Tim Meadows, Ricki Lake, Greg Proops, Kevin Pollak)

GOLD (Robert J. Brewer, James Paul Xavier, Nathan Mobley, Rick Robinson, David Nett, Gary Karp, Shannon Ivey, Alan Loayza, Shannon Nelson, Jeremy Guskin, Angela Schnaible)

The Guild (Vincent Caso, Felicia Day, Jeff Lewis, Amy Okuda, Sandeep Parikh, Robin Thorsen)

Best Guest Star in a Web Series

Chris Hardwick — (Back on Topps)

Nathan Fillion — (PG Porn)

“Weird Al” Yankovic — (Know Your Meme)

Wil Wheaton — (The Guild)

Courteney Cox — (Web Therapy)

Best Web Series Host

Alex Albrecht (Diggnation)

Zadi Diaz (Epic Fu)

Kevin Pollak (Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show)

Kristyn Burtt (The Web.Files)

Michael Buckley (What The Buck?!)

Best Vlogger

Brigitte Dale (Brigitte Dale)

iJustine (iJustine)

Phillip DeFranco (sxePhil)

Shane Dawson (ShaneDawsonTV)

Shira Lazar (Shira Lazar)

Craft Awards

Best Editing in a Web Series

$5 Cover: Memphis (Nathan Black, Morgan Jon Fox, Josh Swain)

Angel of Death (Jochen Kunstler, Jacob Vaughan)

Auto-Tune the News (Evan Gregory, Andrew Gregory, Michael Gregory)

I Kissed a Vampire (David Bekoff)

The Bannen Way (Zack Arnold)

Best Cinematography in a Web Series

Angel of Death (Carl Herse)

Circle of Eight (Michael Lohmann)

LUMINA (XiaoSu Han, Andreas Thalhammer)

Mountain Man (Robert Lam)

Riese (Christopher Charles Kempinski)

Best Art Direction in a Web Series

$99 Music Videos (Kit Pennebaker)

Green Porno (Rick Gilbert)

Mountain Man (Matt Enlow)

Riese (Chad Krowchuk)

Tiki Bar TV (Kim Bailey)

Best Sound Design in a Web Series

Fear Clinic (Kunal Rajan)

Mountain Man (Michael Miller)

Riese (Bill Mellow, Kevin Belen)

Rockville, CA (Seth Talley)

The Vetala (Randy Kiss)

Best Visual Effects in a Web Series

Backyard FX (Erik Beck)

Fear Clinic (Jason M Bergman, Nicholas Onstad, Bethany Pederson, David Dang)

Mordy Koots (Reece Sanders, Clayton Jacobson)

Safety Geeks: SVI (Thor Melsted, Mike Smith)

The Crew (Jeff Bell, Zack Finfrock, Brett Register)

Best Animation in a Web Series

College Humor: Hardly Working (Dan Meth)

Happy Tree Friends (David Winn, Alan Lau, Jason Sadler, Brad Rau, Roque Bollestros, Paul Allan, Nica Lorber, Michael Lipman)

How It Should Have Ended (Daniel Baxter, Tommy Watson, Tina Alexander)

Inventions (Chris Weller, David Lamps)

theGoob (Magnus Jansson)

Best Original Music in a Web Series

Auto-Tune the News (Evan Gregory, Andrew Gregory, Michael Gregory)

Horrible Turn (Chance McClain, Kevin Ryan, Frank Bullington, Jeremy Botter)

Key of Awesome (Mark Douglas)

Sparhusen (Rob Mailhouse, Todd Spahr, Illeana Douglas)

The Coat (Thierry Chaze)

Best Live Production in a Web Series

Coin-Op TV Live

Fantasy Football Live!

Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show

The RadNerd Show

TWiT.tv

Best Interactive Experience in a Web Series

Circle of Eight

I <3 Vampires

Married on MySpace

Valemont

Wreck and Salvage: Suppendapo

Best Product Integration in a Web Series

Circle of Eight (Mountain Dew)

Easy to Assemble (IKEA)

The Bannen Way (Jaguar)

Valemont (Verizon Wireless)

Woke Up Dead (Kodak)

Best Mobile Experience in a Web Series

AT&T Life Without Mobile

Mr. Wrong

Playboy: Interns

Seth on Survival

Valemont

About The Streamy Awards

Presented by the International Academy of Web Television, the Streamy Awards recognize excellence in global web television programming for broadband distribution across 35 creative categories, from acting and directing, to editing and special effects. Members of the International Academy of Web Television review shows submitted through a free, public submissions process and vote on the final nominees and winners for each category. The Audience Choice Award for Best Web Television Series is selected by members of the public. Winners of the 2nd Annual Streamy Awards will be announced at the Streamy Awards Ceremony on April 11, 2010 at the Music Box @ the Fonda Theater in Hollywood, CA. The Streamy Craft Award winners will be announced at a separate ceremony on April 7 at the Barnsdall Art Center in Hollywood. Founded in 2009, the Streamy Awards are co-hosted by a consortium of new media companies including Tubefilter News (www.tubefilter.tv) and NewTeeVee (www.newteevee.com), and are produced by Tubefilter, Inc. (www.tubefilterinc.com). For more information, visit www.streamys.org, follow @streamyawards on Twitter and become a Fan at www.facebook.com/streamys.

About The International Academy of Web Television

The International Academy of Web Television, an independent member-run organization comprised of digital entertainment leaders was founded in 2009 to promote and recognize artistic excellence and technological innovation in online entertainment. Members of the Academy are invited to join based on achievement in their respective fields, and include actors, agents, composers, content developers, directors, journalists, producers, technologists, and writers who actively participate in and support the web television and digital entertainment industries. The Academy oversees the annual Streamy Awards, which honor and recognize excellence in original episodic web television programming. For more information, visit www.iawtv.org, follow @iawtv on Twitter and become a Fan at www.facebook.com/iawtv.

Tags 
randomness