Search form

2002 Annie Award Nominees

Here is the full list of the nominees for the 30th Annual Annie Awards.

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Home Video Production

LAND BEFORE TIME: JOURNEY TO BIG WATER Universal Cartoon Studios

ROLIE POLIE OLIE: THE GREAT DEFENDER OF FUN A Nelvana Limited/Sparkling* Co-Production

VEGGIETALES: THE STAR OF CHRISTMAS Big Idea Productions

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short Subject

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DOO Cartoon Network

THE GROOVENIANS Cartoon Network Studios

THE TORTOISE AND THE HARE Ray Harryhausen & Screen Novelties International

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Commercial

"Arrow" Lugz Shoes - Psyop

"Catch" AT&T - Acme Filmworks

"Courage" Cartoon Network - Cartoon Network

"Don't Mess" Dodge - Renegade Animation

"Every Move You Make" Sinai Hospital - Acme Filmworks

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Production

DISNEY'S KIM POSSIBLE Walt Disney Television Animation

THE FLINSTONES ON THE ROCKS Cartoon Network Studio

FUTURAMA Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

INVADER ZIM Nickelodeon

THE SIMPSONS Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Production Produced forChildren

DISNEY'S KIM POSSIBLE Walt Disney Television Animation THE PROUD FAMILY Jambalaya Studios

ROCKET POWER Klasky Csupo

ROLIE POLIE OLIE A Nelvana Limited/Sparkling* Co-Production

STANLEY Cartoon Pizza, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Theatrical Feature

ICE AGE 20th Century Fox/Blue Sky Studios

LILO AND STITCH Walt Disney Pictures

MIYAZAKI'S SPIRITED AWAY Studio Ghibli

MONSTERS, INC. Pixar Animation Studios

SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON DreamWorks

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation

John Kahrs - MONSTERS, INC.

Alex Kupershmidt - LILO AND STITCH

Sergio Pablos - TREASURE PLANET

Doug Sweetland - MONSTERS, INC.

Mike Thurmeier - ICE AGE

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Peter de Se`ve - ICE AGE

Peter de Se`ve - TREASURE PLANET

Carlos Grangel - SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON

Chris Sanders - LILO AND STITCH

Ricky Vega Nierva - MONSTERS, INC.

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television Production

Alex Kirwan - TIME SQUAD "Mission JX4435: Clown Squad"

Dave Kupczyk - OZZY & DRIX

Lynne Naylor-Reccardi - SAMURAI JACK "Episode VI"

Paul Rudish - POWERPUFF GIRLS "Members Only"

Shannon Tindle - THE PROUD FAMILY "Forbidden Date"

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Ron Clements & John Musker - TREASURE PLANET

Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders - LILO AND STITCH

Pete Docter, Lee Unkrich & David Silverman - MONSTERS, INC.

Hayao Miyazaki - MIYAZAKI'S SPIRITED AWAY

Chris Wedge (Director) & Carlos Saldanha (Co-Director) - ICE AGE

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television Production

Dave Chlystek - STATIC SHOCK "The Big Leagues"

Rich Moore - FUTURAMA "Roswell That Ends Well"

Chris Roman - DISNEY'S FILLMORE "To Mar A Stall"

Bruce W. Smith - THE PROUD FAMILY "A Hero For Halloween"

Guy Vasilovitch - OH YEAH! CARTOONS "The Boy Who Cried Alien"

Outstanding Achievement for Effects Animation

Robert Bennett - LILO AND STITCH

Yancy Lindquist - SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON

Jamie Lloyd - SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON

Kee Nam Suong - TREASURE PLANET

Garrett Wren - LILO AND STITCH

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production

Joe Hisaishi - MIYAZAKI'S SPIRITED AWAY

Joel McNeely (score), Jonatha Brooke (songwriter, "I'll Try") & They Might Be Giants (song, "So To Be One of Us") - RETURN TO NEVERLAND

David Newman - ICE AGE

Randy Newman - MONSTERS, INC.

Alan Silvestri & Mark Keali'i Ho'omalu (Score and Song Writers) - LILO & STITCH

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television Production

Guy Moon (composer), Butch Hartman and Steve Marmel (lyricists) - THE FAIRLY ODD PARENTS

Van Dyke Parks, Kevin Kiner & Grant Geissman - HAROLD AND THE PURPLE CRAYON "Blame It on the Rain"

James L. Venable - SAMURAI JACK "Episode I"

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Luc Desmarchelier - SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON Harley Jessup - MONSTERS, INC.

Brian McEntee - ICE AGE

Steven Olds - TREASURE PLANET

Rick Sluiter - LILO AND STITCH

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television Production

Alan Bodner - DISNEY'S KIM POSSIBLE

Dan Krall and Scott Wills - SAMURAI JACK "Episode I"

Rosalina Tchouchev - THE ZETA PROJECT

Dave Wasson - TIME SQUAD "Mission L4439: Keepin' It Real With Sitting Bull"

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Ronnie Del Carmen - SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON

Larry Leker - SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON

Simon Wells - SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

Bryan Andrews - SAMURAI JACK "Episode VII"

Todd Britton - BALTO 2: WOLF QUEST

Seung Eun Kim - JACKIE CHAN ADVENTURES "Queen of the Shadowkhan"

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production Corey Burton as the voice of Captain Hook, DISNEY'S RETURN TO NEVERLAND

Daveigh Chase as the voice of Lilo, LILO AND STITCH

Tim Hodge as the voice of Khalil, JONAH: A VEGGIETALES MOVIE

Brian Murray as the voice of John Silver, TREASURE PLANET

Emma Thompson as the voice of Captain Amelia, TREASURE PLANET

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

Corey Burton as the voice of Ludwig Von Drake, DISNEY'S HOUSE OF MOUSE

Mike McDonald as the voice of Rip, THE RIPPING FRIENDS

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Michael Berg, Michael J. Wilson, Peter Ackerman - ICE AGE

Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders - LILO AND STITCH

Hayao Miyazaki - MIYAZAKI'S SPIRITED AWAY

Andrew Stanton, Daniel Gerson - MONSTERS, INC.

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television Production

Kit Boss - KING OF THE HILL "Man Without A Country Club"

Norm Hiscock - KING OF THE HILL "Bobby Goes Nuts"

James E. West II & T. Smith III - THE PROUD FAMILY "I Had A Dream"

The Annie's also present Juried Awards to outstanding individuals in animation. The recipients this year are:

June Foray Award (Significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation): Gerry Miller

Winsor McCay Award (Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation):Gene Hazelton - Character designer and storyboard artist whose career began in 1939 with Walt Disney. He went on to work for Warner Bros., MGM, Tex Avery and Hanna-Barbera.

Floyd Norman - Longtime Disney storyboard artist and owner of Vignette Films. Recent work includes Disney hits such as MULAN and THE TIGGER MOVIE as well as storyboards for Pixar Animation Studios' films MONSTERS, INC. and TOY STORY 2.

Robert and Richard Sherman - Oscar-winning songwriters/lyricists/composers known for their animated feature work on MARY POPPINS, BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS, WINNIE THE POOH and THE JUNGLE BOOK, as well as CHARLOTTE'S WEB, SNOOPY COME HOME and LITTLE NEMO.

Special Achievement Annie - (Service to the American animation industry):

Lou Scheimer - Animated film producer

Tags 
randomness