Forty-five short film projects in nine categories are selected from a pool of more than 1,000 submissions to the animago AWARD & CONFERENCE running October 15 & 16, 2015.
Munich/Potsdam -- Last Monday, an independent jury of experts gathered in Berlin to make their final picks for this year's nominees for the 2015 animago AWARD. From out of 1,008 international projects sent in by digital artists from 58 countries, the five best works were chosen in each of the nine categories. The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on the evening of the 15 October during the animago AWARD & CONFERENCE (Thursday, October 15 & Friday, October 16, 2015) in the Metropolis Hall at Filmpark Babelsberg.
“The talent and creativity of the submitted works never fails to impress us each year,” notes animago AWARD jury chairman Günter Hagedorn. “We are especially proud of the sheer diversity we see in terms style, genre and visual expression, which is definitely owed to the international nature of the competition and thus also reflects the culture of these globally operating artists. We're crossing our fingers for all the nominees.
See below for the full list of projects nominated for the animago AWARD 2015:
Nominated in the Best Still category
The award winners in this category will be chosen by a public vote among the readers of DIGITAL PRODUCTION magazine and the animago community. The voting period will run online through September 10, 2015 on the animago fan site: apps.facebook.com.
Raspberry Madness
Tuna Unalan
United States
Hominum Historia
Slashcube
Switzerland
Closed
Aris Michailidis
Greece
On The Tramp
Manuel Peter
Germany
Topview
Jürgen Stein Fotodesign
Germany
Nominated in the Best Post-Production category
Big Game
ScanlineVFX
Germany
Avengers: Age of Ultron - Ultron MK1 and the Partyfight
Trixter Film
Germany
Sundays - Visual Effects
PostPanic
The Netherlands
Crossbones
Important Looking Pirates
Sweden
Jagon - VFX
Murat Goenueltas
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany
Nominated in the Best Trailer/Opener category
Total War: Warhammer
Platige Image, Sega
Poland
Run Boy Run - Dying Light Trailer
Axis Animation, Techland
Poland
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Launch Cinematic
Digic Pictures, CD Projekt RED
Hungary
Assassin's Creed Syndicate Trailer
Digic Pictures, Ubisoft
Hungary, Germany
The Crew Launch
Unit Image, Ubisoft
France
Nominated in the Best Short Film category
Knights Quest
Red Star 3D
Great Britain
None of That
Isabela Littger, Anna Hinds Paddock, Kriti Kaur
Ringling College of Art and Design
United States
Shift
Cecilia Pugliesi, Yijun Liu
NYC School of Visual Arts
United States
Bloody Sunday
Studio Produkcyjne ORKA
Poland
Dissonance
Till Nowak, DETAiLFILM
Germany
Nominated in the Best Advertising Production category
Find The One
stories AG, boutiq AG, Chez Eddy
Switzerland
TNT - The People Network
PostPanic
The Netherlands
Supermoine Holypop
Supamonks Studio
France
Lycra Moves You
Glassworks
Great Britain
BMW M3M4: Carbon Fibre
LIGA_01 COMPUTERFILM
Germany
Nominated in the Best Character category
My Dear Gnome
Emmanuelle Leleu, Julien Hazebroucq, Chez Eddy
France
The Mechanical Waltz
Julien Dykmans, William Thomas, Amaury Bernier
France
Anna
Alexia Rubod, Antoine Poyard, Jordann Jacobé, Alexis Choquard, Sophie Bracmard, Yunhan Liu
MOPA
France
Escargore
Oliver Hilbert
Media Design School
New Zealand
Border
plan78
Belgium
Nominated in the Best Visualization category
Ambition
Platige Image, National Space Agency
Poland
Be Sexy, Be Smart
PlusOne
The Netherlands
The Edge
PlusOne
The Netherlands
Junge Helden: Ablauf einer Organspende
Uli Henrik Streckenbach, Robert Pohle, Ronny Schmidt, Maurice Mersinger, Jochen Mader
Germany
EPA Air Pollution
The Magnificent Itch
Australia
Nominated in the Best Young Production category (€ 3,000 in prize money sponsored by DIGITAL PRODUCTION)
Ataraxya
Maxime Helier, Guilherme Pereira, Sophie Loubiere, Carla Gandolfi, Marion Chopin
RUBIKA
France
Natural Attraction
Marc Zimmermann
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany
Les Liens de sang (Blood Ties)
Manon Lazzari, Sophie Kavouridis, Marion Louw, Thomas Ricquier, Simon Pannetrat
Ecole Georges Meliès
France
Canned
Ivan Joy, Nathaniel Hatton, Tanya Zamon
Ringling College of Art and Design
United States
Escarface
Pierre Plouzeau, Eva Navaux, Burcu Sankur, Vincent Meunier, Lionel Arnold, Dario Sabato
Supinfocom Valenciennes
France
Nominated in the Jury's Prize category
Cosmos Laundromat
Mathieu Auvray, Blender Institute
The Netherlands
Dji. Death Sails
Simpals
Moldova
Kung Fury
David Sandberg, Laser Unicorns, Fido Film Germany
Germany
Auster
Dominik Stockhausen, Carl Krause
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany
A Single Life
Job, Joris & Marieke
The Netherlands
The 2015 animago jury, under the chairmanship of Günter Hagedorn (animago Co-Founder & graphic designer), is made up of Alexander Ellendt (Executive Producer and Management Board Member at the Vogelsänger Group), Maggy Fischer (Head of Post-Production at the Neverest Agency), Mirja Fürst (Editor, DIGITAL PRODUCTION), Sinje Gebauer (VFX & CG Producer), Florian Gellinger (Visual Effects Designer and Co-Founder of RISE | Visual Effects Studios), Angela Kern (Head of the Digital Art Department at the GA Hochschule der digitalen Gesellschaft), Michael Landgrebe (VFX Supervisor and Co-Founder of Celluloid Visual Effects), Csaba Letay (Design/Direction/Compositing at Polynoid/WOODBLOCK), Thomas Zauner (Managing Director, ScanlineVFX). Invited to participate as Guest Jurors were Elmar Giglinger (Managing Director of Business Location Marketing) and Ina Göring (Head of Business Location Projects and Innovative Audiovisual Content) from the Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg.
Source: animago AWARD & CONFERENCE