Search form

Category: Awards

Awards Headline News

ASIFA-EAST Announces 46th Annual Festival Winners

Nate Theis wins Best in Show for ‘Driving.’ ‘Birthday’ by SVU’s Nick Tustin wins the first place student award, followed by ‘Religatio’ by Jaime Giraldo and ‘Panty Fairy’ by Junwei Chen.

Awards Headline News

Winners Announced for 26th Dusty Awards

Claire van Ryzin’s ‘Hotbod’ wins the award for Outstanding Animated Film at the 26th Dusty Film & Animation Festival; Kyra Kupetsky and Elena Manetta awarded Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation.

Awards Headline News

2015 Critics’ Choice Television Award Nominations Announced

Fox nets two nominations for ‘Bob’s Burgers’ and ‘The Simpsons,’ while Comedy Central’s ‘South Park,’ Disney Channel’s ‘Gravity Falls,’ Disney XD’s ‘Star Wars Rebels’ and FX’s ‘Archer’ each receive a nod.

ITFS 2015 Headline News

France’s ‘Sense of Touch’ Wins 2015 Grand Prix at Stuttgart

France’s ‘Le sense du toucher’ (The Sense of Touch), directed by Jean-Charles Mbotti Malolo, takes home the festival’s Grand Prix prize, while Daisy Jacob’s ‘The Bigger Picture’ (U.K.) receives the Lotte Reiniger Promotion Award for Animated Film.

ITFS 2015 Headline News

Stuttgart Fest Announces 2015 Animated Com Winners

Animated Com Award is awarded to France’s Arnaud & Jérôme for the trailer for the World Championship of Free2Play Games, ‘League of Legends: Warriors,' produced at Passion Paris.

ITFS Headline News

Spain’s ‘Cleo’ Tops ITFS Tricks for Kids Competition

Spain’s ‘Cleo’ by Ana Sánchez-Gijón wins the Tricks for Kids Award for the Best Children’s Animated Series at the 2015 Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film; ‘Robbi, Tobbi und das Fliewatüüt’ by Jan Berger wins the award for best German Animation Screenplay.

ASIFA-East Headline News

46th Annual ASIFA-EAST Festival Awards Ceremony to be Held May 17

Awards will be given out across a variety of categories and craft from student, commercial, and independent entries to excellence in writing, design, and animation.

Animatricks Animation Festival Headline News

Finland’s Animatricks Announces 2015 Festival Winners

The U.S.’s ‘Bottomfeeders’ by Matt Reynolds wins the international competition; ‘Valvoja’ directed by Pietari Bagge, Christer Hongisto, Elisa Ikonen and Inka Matilainen, is named the best Finnish animated short. 

Awards Headline News

‘Nieta’ Wins Best Animated Short Award at TIFF Kids

Filmmaker Nicolas P. Villarreal earns the Best Short Film award from a juried panel of young judges at TIFF Kids International Film Festival.

Savannah College of Art and Design Headline News

SCAD Students Win Silver Cube at 2015 ADC Awards

Savannah College of Art and Design student collaboration recognized with Silver Cube at the 94th annual ADC Awards honoring the Art + Craft in Advertising and Design.

Awards Headline News

Digital Series Win Big at Daytime Emmy Awards

Amazon’s stop-motion series ‘Tumble Leaf’ receives five Emmys, including outstanding preschool children’s animated program; Netflix wins three awards for DreamWorks Animation’s ‘All Hail King Julien,’ and Moonbot’s collaboration with Dolby, ‘Silent,’ garners two awards for YouTube.

Awards Headline News

Phil Lord & Christopher Miller Named 2015 Texas Avery Award Recipients

Reel FX to present the 9th annual “Texas” Avery Animation Award to BAFTA winners and Golden Globe nominees Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, the writers/directors of ‘The LEGO Movie’ and ‘Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs.’

Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film Headline News

Stuttgart Fest Announces 2015 Animated Com Award Nominees

Animated Com Award offers prizes for applied animation in the categories of advertising, spatial communication and technology.

Awards Headline News

Moonbot Short, ‘Silent,’ Nominated for Five Daytime Emmy Awards

Animated short film collaboration between Moonbot Studios, Dolby Laboratories and Creative Artists Agency receives five Daytime Emmy nominations, including Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program.

Awards Headline News

Daytime Emmy Awards Announce 2015 Animation Honorees

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announces the 42nd annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations; Individual Achievement in Animation honorees include Amazon’s ‘Tumble Leaf,’ ‘Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates’ and Nickelodeon’s ‘Peter Rabbit.’

School of Visual Arts Headline News

SVA Launches 26th Dusty Film & Animation Festival

Director Daniel Minahan and animator Alex Kupershmidt to be honored with Dusty Outstanding Alumni Awards at the School of Visual Arts’ 26th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival.

Pages

randomness